Jon Buckland


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,895 this week
Jon Buckland was born on September 11, 1977 in London, England as Jonathan Mark Buckland. He is a composer and actor, known for The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013), Unbroken (2014) and Crazy Rich Asians (2018). He has been married to Chloe Lee-Evans since November 14, 2009. They have one child. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Shaun of the Dead
Tue, Jan 18 6:00 PM PST on STARZ (587)
Shaun of the Dead
Tue, Jan 18 9:00 PM PST on STARZ (581)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 06 Dec 2016
 
a list of 20 people
created 18 May 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 02 Aug 2016
 
a list of 257 people
created 04 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Buckland's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Unbroken Soundtrack
(2014)
Crazy Rich Asians Soundtrack
(2018)
Wish I Was Here Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (53 credits)
 2021 Coldplay X BTS: My Universe (Music Video)
 2021 Coldplay X BTS: My Universe (Music Video)
 2021 Winona Oak: Fix You (Music Video)
 2021 Coldplay: Higher Power (Music Video)
 2020 Yellow Coldplay Cover (Video short)
 2019 Coldplay: Daddy (Music Video)
 2017 Coldplay: Aliens, Lyric Video (Music Video)
 2017 Coldplay: Everglow, Version 2 (Music Video) (music by)
 2017 Coldplay: Hypnotised, Lyric Video (Music Video)
 2017 Coldplay: Amazing Day (Music Video) (music by)
 2016 Coldplay: Everglow, Version 1 (Music Video) (music by)
 2016 Coldplay: A Head Full of Dreams (Music Video) (music by)
 2016 Coldplay: Birds (Music Video) (music by)
 2015 Coldplay: Ghost Story (Music Video) (music by)
 2014 Coldplay: Miracles (Lyric Video) (Music Video)
 2014 Coldplay: Ink (Music Video) (music by)
 2014 Coldplay: All Your Friends (Music Video) (music by)
 2014 Coldplay: A Sky Full of Stars (Version 2) (Music Video) (music by)
 2014 Coldplay: Always in My Head (Music Video) (music by)
 2014 Coldplay: True Love (Music Video) (music by)
 2014 Coldplay: A Sky Full of Stars (Music Video) (music by)
 2014 Coldplay: Magic (Music Video)
 2014 Coldplay: Midnight (Music Video) (music by)
 2013 Coldplay: Atlas, Lyric Video (Music Video)
 2012 Coldplay: Hurts Like Heaven (Music Video) (music by)
 2012 Coldplay Feat. Rihanna: Princess of China (Music Video) (music by)
 2012 Coldplay: Charlie Brown (Music Video) (music by)
 2011 Coldplay: Every Teardrop Is a Waterfall (Music Video) (music by)
 2010 Coldplay: Christmas Lights (Music Video) (music by)
 2009 Coldplay: Life in Technicolor II (Music Video) (music by)
 2008 Coldplay Feat. Jay-Z: Lost+ (Music Video) (music by)
 2008 Coldplay: Lovers in Japan (Music Video) (music by)
 2008 Coldplay: Lost? (Music Video) (music by)
 2008 Coldplay: Lost! (Music Video) (music by)
 2008 Coldplay: Violet Hill, Version 1 (Music Video) (music by)
 2008 Coldplay: Violet Hill, Version 2 (Music Video) (music by)
 2006 Coldplay: The Hardest Part (Music Video) (music by)
 2005 Coldplay: Fix You (Music Video) (music by)
 2003 Coldplay: Clocks (Music Video) (music by)
 2003 Coldplay: God Put a Smile Upon Your Face (Music Video) (music by)
 2002 Coldplay: The Scientist (Music Video) (music by)
 2002 Coldplay: In My Place (Music Video) (music by)
 2001 Coldplay: Trouble (US Version) (Music Video) (music by)
 2001 Coldplay: Don't Panic (Music Video) (music by)
 2000 Coldplay: Trouble (European Version) (Music Video) (music by)
 2000 Coldplay: Yellow (Music Video) (music by)
 2000 Coldplay: Shiver (Music Video) (music by)
 1999 Coldplay: Bigger Stronger (Music Video) (music by)
Show Show Actor (36 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (249 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Johnny Buckland | Jonny Buckland | Coldplay

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Spouse:

Chloe Lee-Evans  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Godfather of Apple Martin, daughter of band-mate Chris Martin and his wife Gwyneth Paltrow. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed