No photo available. Represent T-Model Ford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,053,176 this week

T-Model Ford (1924–2013)

Blues singer and guitarist T-Model Ford was born as James Lewis Carter Ford in 1924 in the small rural town of Forest, Mississippi. By age eleven T-Model was plowing a field behind a mule on his family's farm. Ford got a job at a local saw mill in his early teens. T-Model eventually secured an even better job as a truck driver for a bigger lumber ... See full bio »
1 video »

Would You Hire Liz Lemon as Your Nanny?

Emily Mortimer would. The Mary Poppins Returns star chooses the former co-stars she would hire.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 57 people
created 01 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of T-Model Ford's work have you seen?

Known For

Big Bad Love Soundtrack
(2001)
(2002)
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2003 Lohues Gets the Blues (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2001 Big Bad Love (performer: "She Asked Me So I Told Her")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2014 Cheesehead Blues (Documentary)
Himself
 2002 You See Me Laughin' (Documentary)
Himself
 1999 Barend en Van Dorp (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 4 May 1999 (1999) ... Himself
 1997 Delta Blues (TV Movie documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Pee-Wee Get My Gun" (1997/Fat Possum Records) See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his younger hell-raising days] I could really stomp ass back then, stomp it good. I was a sure enough dangerous man. See more »

Trivia:

His father was a sharecropper. See more »

Nickname:

The Taildragger

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed