STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 526,062 this week

Gene Sarazen (1901–1999)


Gene Sarazen was born on February 27, 1901 in Harrison, New York, USA as Eugenio Saraceni. He died on May 13, 1999 in Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 98) in Florida, USA

'90s Shows That Need a Reboot Now

Revisit "Sister, Sister" and more '90s TV throwbacks that need a revival now.

See our picks list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Sarazen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The National Rash Self - Golf Champion
(1924)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 1999 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Babe Didrikson Zaharias (1999) ... Self
- Ben Hogan (1999) ... Self
- Bobby Jones (1999) ... Self
 1994 Golf: The Greatest Game (TV Movie documentary)
 1977 Greatest Sports Legends (TV Series)
Self
- Gene Sarazen (1977) ... Self
 1954 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #8.8 (1954) ... Self
 1950 20 Questions (TV Series)
Self
- Gene Sarazen (1950) ... Self
 1925 Traps and Troubles (Documentary short)
Self - Golfer
 1924 Building Winners (Documentary short)
Self
 1924 The National Rash (Documentary short)
Self - Golf Champion
 1923 Screen Snapshots, Series 4, No. 2 (Documentary short)
Self - Golf Champion
 1923 Golf, as Played by Gene Sarazen (Documentary short)
Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2009 Spirit of the Open (TV Series documentary)
 2000 The Story of Golf (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1999 Golf: Links in Time (TV Movie documentary)
 1954 When Sports Were King (Documentary short)
Self - Golfer
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Developed the sand wedge golf club. See more »

Nickname:

The Squire

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed