No photo available. Represent Christian IX? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 709,735 this week

Christian IX (1818–1906)

Christian IX was born on April 8, 1818 in Schloß Gottorp, Schleswig, Germany as Christian Frederik Franz Michael Carl Valdemar Georg prins af Schleswig-Holstein-Sønderborg-Beck. He is known for his work on De kongelige skal fotograferes (1899), Kong Christian IX modtager storhertug Friedrich-Franz (1903) and King Edward VII at the Birthday ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 12 Jan 2020
 
list image
a list of 516 people
created 27 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christian IX's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1904 Ved Ribe Domkirkes indvielse (Documentary short)
Self
 1903 De kongelige paa cykler i Fredensborg slotsgaard (Documentary short)
Self
 1903 Kong Christian IX modtager storhertug Friedrich-Franz (Short)
Self - King of Denmark
 1899 De kongelige skal fotograferes (Short)
Self - King of Denmark
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2020 Weird History (TV Series)
Self - King of Denmark
- All About Hemophilia, the Royal Blood Disease (2020) ... Self - King of Denmark
 2003 A Royal Family (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self - King of Denmark / Self
- The Family Expands (2003) ... Self - King of Denmark
- The Father-In-Law of Europe (2003) ... Self
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Between March 1913 and July 1918, eight members of his family were murdered: son King George of Greece; grandsons Tsar Nicholas II, and Grand Duke Michael; and great-grandchildren Grand Duchess Olga, Grand Duchess Tatiana, Grand Duchess Marie, Grand Duchess Anastasia, and Aleksey Nikolaeyvitch Romanov. See more »

Nickname:

King of Denmark See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed