STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,115 this week

Wayne Coyne


Wayne Coyne was born on January 13, 1961 in Norman, Oklahoma, USA. Coyne formed The Flaming Lips in 1983 and is the lead singer, guitarist, theremin player and songwriter for The Flaming Lips. He directed the low budget film Christmas on Mars (2008), and has guest starred on many shows including Portlandia (2011). He has been married to Michelle ... See full bio »

What's on Nina Dobrev's Watchlist?

Nina Dobrev's must-see entertainment includes two Golden Globe-winners and a highly-anticipated remake.

What's on her Watchlist?

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 03 May 2016
 
a list of 368 people
created 17 Jul 2016
 
a list of 10 people
created 24 Feb 2011
 
a list of 228 people
created 04 Jun 2013
 
a list of 63 people
created 01 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wayne Coyne's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Ender's Game Soundtrack
(2013)
The Heartbreak Kid Soundtrack
(2007)
Definitely, Maybe Soundtrack
(2008)
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2003-2005 Duck Dodgers (TV Series) (composer - 44 episodes)
- Bonafide Heroes (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- In Space, No One Can Hear You Rock/Ridealong Calamity (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Master & Disaster/All in the Crime Family (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- A Lame Duck Mind (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Good Duck Hunting/Consumption Overruled (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
 2002-2003 3-South (TV Series) (composer - 13 episodes)
- Cocktail (2003) ... (composer: theme music)
- Fake I.D. (2003) ... (composer: theme music)
- Top Dawgs (2003) ... (composer: theme music)
- 100 Year-Old Man (2003) ... (composer: theme music)
- Joe Gets Expelled (2003) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Soundtrack (34 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Hit to Death in the Future Head" (Warner Bros. Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

The Flaming Lips

Alternate Names:

Wayne M. Coyne | The Flaming Lips

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Singer-songwriter of the group The Flaming Lips.

Nickname:

Coynie

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed