No photo available. Represent Juan Antonio Samaranch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,584 this week

Juan Antonio Samaranch (1920–2010)

Juan Antonio Samaranch was born on July 17, 1920 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain. He was married to Maria Teresa Salisachs Rowe. He died on April 21, 2010 in Barcelona. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juan Antonio Samaranch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Estadio 2 Himself
(1987)
(1988)
(2000)
IX Asian Games: New Delhi 1982 Himself (IOC President)
(1982)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (24 credits)
 2010 Disculpin les molèsties (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- L'esport a través de la tele. Del 0-5 al 2-6 (2010) ... Himself (as Joan Antoni Samaranch)
 2009 50 anys en companyia (TV Special documentary)
Himself
 2008 El club (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #4.185 (2008) ... Himself (as Joan Antoni Samaranch)
 2005 La mirada crítica (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 29 June 2005 (2005) ... Himself
 2004 Athens 2004: Games of the XXVIII Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - IOC Honorary President
- Closing Ceremony (2004) ... Himself - IOC Honorary President
- Opening Ceremony (2004) ... Himself - IOC Honorary President
 2004 Athens 2004 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (TV Movie)
Himself - Former IOC President
 2002 Homenatge a Joan Antoni Samaranch (TV Movie)
Himself
 2000 Sydney 2000: Games of the XXVII Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - IOC President
- Episode dated 1 October 2000 (2000) ... Himself - IOC President
- Episode dated 15 September 2000 (2000) ... Himself - IOC President
 2000 Escuela del deporte (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 15 April 2000 (2000) ... Himself
 1999 Informe semanal (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode dated 17 April 1999 (1999) ... Himself
 1998 Gala ONCE (TV Special)
Himself
 1998 Nagano 1998: XVIII Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - IOC President
- Closing Ceremony (1998) ... Himself - IOC President
- Opening Ceremony (1998) ... Himself - IOC President
 1996 Atlanta 1996: Games of the XXVI Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - IOC President
- Closing Ceremony (1996) ... Himself - IOC President
- Opening Ceremony (1996) ... Himself - IOC President
 1992 Barcelona 1992: Games of the XXV Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - IOC President
- Opening Ceremony (1992) ... Himself - IOC President
 1989 Eurovision Chanson '89: Lausanne (TV Special)
Himself (video)
 1988 Dilluns, dilluns (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Himself
 1988 Seoul 1988: Games of the XXIV Olympiad (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - IOC President
- Opening Ceremony (1988) ... Himself - IOC President
 1987 Estadio 2 (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 17 October 1987 (1987) ... Himself
 1986 7 sur 7 (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 8 June 1986 (1986) ... Himself
 1984 Los Angeles 1984: Games of the XXIII Olympiad (TV Series)
Himself - IOC President
- Closing Ceremony (1984) ... Himself - IOC President
- Day 1 (1984) ... Himself - IOC President
- Opening Ceremony (1984) ... Himself - IOC President
 1982 IX Asian Games: New Delhi 1982 (TV Mini-Series)
Himself (IOC President)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joan A. Samaranch | Joan Antoni Samaranch
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the UIPM [Modern Pentathlon] Hall of Fame in 2017 (inaugural class). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed