No photo available. Represent Matty Bell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,423,816 this week

Matty Bell (1899–1983)

Matty Bell was born on February 22, 1899 in Fort Worth, Texas, USA as William Madison Bell. He died on June 30, 1983 in Dallas, Texas. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Dallas, Texas, USA

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Top-Rated Holiday Classics to Watch Now

We've got a holiday classic for everyone on your list with a selection of highly-rated movies according to IMDb users.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matty Bell's work have you seen?

Known For

Football Headliners of 1949 Self - SMU Football Coach
(1949)
(1952)
Football's Mighty Mustang Self - Southern Methodist University Football Coach
(1950)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1952 Fox Movietone Sports: Mel Allen's Football Review (Short)
Self - SMU Football Coach
 1950 Football's Mighty Mustang (Documentary short)
Self - Southern Methodist University Football Coach
 1949 Football Headliners of 1949 (Short)
Self - SMU Football Coach
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Athletic Director at Southern Methodist University, 1947-1964. See more »

Nickname:

Moanin' Matty

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed