No photo available. Represent Willis Reed? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 90,445 this week

Willis Reed (III)

Willis Reed was born on June 25, 1942 in Hico, Louisiana, USA. He is known for Four Square Miles to Glory, Black Magic (2008) and The 1970 NBA Finals (1970). He has been married to Gale Kennedy since August 20, 1983. They have two children. He was previously married to Geraldine Oliver. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 14 people
created 04 Jul 2012
 
a list of 405 people
created 21 Apr 2020
 
a list of 75 people
created 19 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willis Reed's work have you seen?

Known For

(2008)
The 1970 NBA Finals Self - New York Knickerbockers Center / Forward
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (17 credits)
 2015-2016 The Garden's Defining Moments (TV Series)
Self
- MSG Opens (2016) ... Self
- The 1970 Knicks (2015) ... Self
 2014 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
Self
- When the Garden Was Eden (2014) ... Self
 2008 This Old House (TV Series documentary)
Self - NBA Legend
- New Orleans Project: Part 8 (2008) ... Self - NBA Legend
 2008 Black Magic (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... Self
 2004-2007 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Gutsiest Performances (2007) ... Self
- Best NBA Teams (2004) ... Self
 2006 Greatest Moments in NBA History (Video documentary)
Self - New York Knicks (1964-74)
 2004 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 25 May 2004 (2004) ... Self (uncredited)
 1999-2004 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Phil Jackson (2004) ... Self
- Jerry Lucas (2001) ... Self
- Connie Hawkins (2000) ... Self
- Bill Russell (1999) ... Self
 1996 NBA at 50 (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1971 1971 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1970 The 1970 NBA Finals (TV Mini Series)
Self - New York Knickerbockers Center / Forward
 1970 The Merv Griffin Show (TV Series)
Self - NY Knicks basketball star
- Willis Reed, Rona Barrett, Julie Budd, Edmonds & Curley (1970) ... Self - NY Knicks basketball star
 1970 1970 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1969 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Self - Guest
- Episode dated 3 December 1969 (1969) ... Self - Guest
 1969 1969 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1968 1968 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2008 Black Magic (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... Self
 1989 NBA Awesome Endings (Video documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 9" (2.06 m)

Spouse:

Gale Kennedy  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was nominated for a 2013 New Jersey Hall of Fame for Sports. See more »

Nickname:

The Captain

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed