James L. White (1947–2015)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,588 this week
James L. White was born on November 15, 1947 in Mount Sterling, Kentucky, USA. He was a writer, known for Ray (2004), Untitled Dinah Washington Biopic and Empress of the Blues. He was married to Elizabeth White. He died on July 23, 2015 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 74 people
created 12 Jan 2019
 
a list of 47 people
created 05 Apr 2016
 
a list of 801 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 235 people
created 02 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James L. White's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2004/I Ray (screenplay) / (story)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2009 Tales from the Script (Documentary)
Self
 2005 The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.41 (2005) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2016 The Oscars (TV Special)
Self - In Memoriam

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Ray: A Tribute to the Movie, the Music, and the Man by James L. White & Taylor Hackford

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jimmy White

Spouse:

Elizabeth White  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Special recognition at the 25th Annual Tree of Life Awards for outstanding screen writing for Ray.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed