No photo available. Represent Mark Heard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,081,623 this week

Mark Heard (II) (1951–1992)

Mark Heard was born on December 16, 1951 in Macon, Georgia, USA as John Mark Heard. He was married to Janet. He died on August 16, 1992 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark Heard's work have you seen?

Known For

Dakota Soundtrack
(1988)
Olivia Down Under Soundtrack
(1988)
(1994)
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1988 Dakota (performer: "Dancing at the Policeman's Ball") / (producer: "Dancing at the Policeman's Ball") / (writer: "Dancing at the Policeman's Ball")
 1988 Olivia Down Under (TV Movie) (writer: "Big and Strong")
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (2 credits)
 1994 Strong Hand of Love (Video documentary)
 1990 One Night in 20 Years (Video)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2004 The Cornerstone Festival: Twenty Years and Counting (Video documentary)
Himself
 1994 Strong Hand of Love (Video documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Giovanni Audiori | Leroy Cahuenga
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Over ten years after his death, Heard won "Song of the Year" at the 2005 Americana Music Awards for Buddy Miller's version of the song "Worry Too Much."

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed