STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 69,105 this week

Mark Lanegan


Mark Lanegan was born on November 25, 1964 in Ellensburg, Washington, USA as Mark William Lanegan. He is known for his work on The River Wild (1994), Small Gods (2007) and Lawless (2012). See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 168 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 163 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 
a list of 1023 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 82 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark Lanegan's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The River Wild Soundtrack
(1994)
Small Gods Composer
(2007)
Lawless Soundtrack
(2012)
A Happy Event Soundtrack
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2014 A Royal Hangover (Documentary) (musician)
  Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (TV Series documentary) (composer - 19 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (performer - 13 episodes, 2013 - 2014)
- Shanghai (2014) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme music)
- Russia (2014) ... (composer: theme music) / (performer: theme music)
- Detroit (2013) ... (composer: theme music)
- Tokyo (2013) ... (composer: theme music)
- South Africa (2013) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (37 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Queens of the Stone Age | Marc Langegan | One of the Queens

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on "Blues Funeral"] Generally I write on the guitar, but this one I started a few with the keyboard and a drum machine, to do something different. See more »

Trivia:

Touring Europe with the Mark Lanegan Band to promote "Bubblegum." See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed