Benjamin A. Onyango


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,964 this week
Benjamin A. Onyango was born in Nairobi, Kenya as Benjamin Alfred Onyango Ochieng. He is an actor and writer, known for Tears of the Sun (2003), God's Not Dead (2014) and Beautifully Broken (2018). See full bio »

Born:

in Nairobi, Kenya

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 29 Jul 2015
 
a list of 4772 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 68 people
created 23 Feb 2015
 
a list of 20 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 5432 people
created 17 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benjamin A. Onyango's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Tears of the Sun Colonel Emanuel Okeze
(2003)
God's Not Dead Reverend Jude
(2014)
Beautifully Broken William Mwizerwa
(2018)
Freshman Year Chukwumah
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
  My Friend (post-production)
James Ellis
 2021 Jesus Saves!
Dr. James D. Nelson
 2021 Mass Ave (Short)
Saidu
 2020 The Eric Andre Show (TV Series)
- A King Is Born (2020) ... (as Benjamin Onyango)
 2018-2019 The Wives (TV Series)
Otieno
- Njoki Returns (2019) ... Otieno
- Jacinta (2019) ... Otieno
- Munee (2019) ... Otieno
- Juma (2019) ... Otieno
- The Preacher (2019) ... Otieno
 2019 Heavenly Deposit
Nigel
 2019 Freshman Year
Chukwumah
 2019/I Godforsaken
Ezekiel
 2018 A Minor Variation (Short)
Figs
 2018 Beautifully Broken
William Mwizerwa
 2018 God's Not Dead: A Light in Darkness
Reverend Jude (as Benjamin Onyango)
 2017 Father Africa
Dr. Haki (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2017 Oscar
Samuel Braxton (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2016 Road to Redemption
Tribal Councilman 2 (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2016 Dysfunctionally Organized (TV Series)
Street Preacher
- Kevin unhinged (2016) ... Street Preacher (as Benjamin Ochieng)
- Hello PTSD (2016) ... Street Preacher (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2016 God's Not Dead 2
Reverend Jude (as Benjamin Onyango)
 2016 Madame Esmeralda and the Audition (Short)
Benvolio
 2015 The Black Pot (TV Series)
Guest
 2015 The Other Tribes
Onyango (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2015/II The Boy (Short)
The Healer (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2014 Hollywood Street
Salem (voice, as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2014/I Default
Edward (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2014 God's Not Dead
Reverend Jude (as Benjamin Oyango)
 2013 Trusts and Estates (Documentary short)
Waiter (voice, as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2013 MISSInformed (Short)
Father (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2012 Chapter One (Short)
Mao Aka Bendrix (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2011 Bosco's Guitar (Short)
Radio Announcer & Male Attackers (voice, as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2011 Curse of Devil's Mountain (Short)
Mr. Dean (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2011 Resident Evil: The Mercenaries 3D (Video Game)
Majini (voice, as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2010 Mind Tricks (Short)
Joe Manning (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2010 Thunder Chance (Short)
General (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2009 Resident Evil 5 (Video Game)
Majini (voice, as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2009/I Chains (Short)
Buhle (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2008 Kwame (Short)
Kwame Opoku (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2008 American Crude
Toomy (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2008/I The Disciple
Doctor (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2007 The Anatolian
Security Officer (as Benjamin Onyango)
 2006 General Hospital (TV Series)
Father
- Episode #1.10969 (2006) ... Father (as Benjamin Ochieng)
- Episode #1.10968 (2006) ... Father (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 2005 The Shield (TV Series)
Store Clerk
- Grave (2005) ... Store Clerk (as Ben Onyango)
 2004 The Terminal
African Man with Wife and Child (uncredited)
 2003 Tears of the Sun
Colonel Emanuel Okeze (as Benjamin Ochieng)
 1999 The X-Files (TV Series)
Second African Man
- Biogenesis (1999) ... Second African Man (as Benjamin Ochieng)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Benji Bendrix | Benjamin A. Onyango Ochieng | Benjamin Ochieng | Benjamin Onyango | Ben Onyango | Benjamin Oyango

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born in Nairobi, Kenya. Fluent Swahili speaker, and has quickly become the go-to man in Hollywood for Swahili-related roles.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed