No photo available. Represent Masahiro Chôno? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 305,843 this week

Masahiro Chôno

Masahiro Chôno was born on September 17, 1963 in Mitaka City, Tokyo, Japan. He is an actor, known for WCW Monday Nitro (1995), Mega Monster Battle: Ultra Galaxy Legends - The Movie (2009) and WCW Thunder (1998). He has been married to Martina Carls since December 28, 1991. They have one child. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 10 people
created 09 Jul 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 23 Mar 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 26 May 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 04 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Masahiro Chôno's work have you seen?

Known For

WCW Monday Nitro Masahiro Chono
(1996-1997)
WCW Thunder Masahiro Chono
(1998)
Collision in Korea Masahiro Chono
(1995)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2017 Ryuu ga gotoku: Kiwami 2 (Video Game)
Chono (voice)
 2017 Keishichô ikimono gakari (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2017 Shikaku Tantei Higurashi Tabito (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.3 (2017)
 1998 WCW Thunder (TV Series)
Masahiro Chono
- Episode #1.21 (1998) ... Masahiro Chono
 1996-1997 WCW Monday Nitro (TV Series)
Masahiro Chono
- Episode #2.44 (1997) ... Masahiro Chono
- Episode #2.14 (1996) ... Masahiro Chono
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Masa Chono

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Notable Title Wins Include: IWGP Jr Heavyweight title; IWGP Heavyweight title; IWGP Tag Team titles (6); HCW Kamehameha Heritage title; NWA Heavyweight title; NWA Central States Television title

Trademark:

The STF (Stepover Toehold Facelock)

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed