No photo available. Represent William Barclay 'Bat' Masterson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,138 this week

William Barclay 'Bat' Masterson (1855–1921)

Born in Illinois in 1855, William Barclay Masterson, nicknamed "Bat", drifted westward as a teenager and tried his hand at such professions as buffalo hunter, army scout and gunfighter. While visiting his brother Jim in Dodge City, Kansas, in 1876, he was offered a job as deputy city marshal by the assistant city marshal, Wyatt Earp. Since Jim ... See full bio »

Born:

in Illinois, USA

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 131 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1501 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Barclay 'Bat' Masterson's work have you seen?

Known For

Jeffries-Sharkey Contest Self - Audience member
1899

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1899 Jeffries-Sharkey Contest (Documentary)
Self - Audience member (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1970 Jack Johnson (Documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 21 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Renowned as one of the fastest draws and deadliest shots in the West. However, unlike the character portrayed in the Bat Masterson (1958) TV series, he was not noted as a particularly snazzy dresser. See more »

Nickname:

Bat Masterson See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed