Sophina Brown


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,242 this week
Trailer
2:37 | Trailer
Sophina Brown was born on September 18, 1976 in Saginaw, Michigan, USA. She is an actress, known for Because I Said So (2007), Shark (2006) and Law & Order (1990). She has been married to Henry Simmons since May 2010. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 697 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 2763 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 148 people
created 22 Jun 2019
 
a list of 135 people
created 10 Aug 2018
 
a list of 361 people
created 22 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sophina Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Because I Said So Milly's Staff #1 / Matisse
(2007)
Shark Raina Troy
(2006-2008)
(2003)
Numb3rs Nikki Betancourt / Bianca Styles
(2005-2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
  Kindred (TV Series) (post-production)
- Pilot
 2022 The Orville (TV Series)
Captain Losha
- From Unknown Graves (2022) ... Captain Losha
 2022 S.W.A.T. (TV Series)
Gokey
- Cry Foul (2022) ... Gokey
 2020-2021 Twenties (TV Series)
Ida B.
- How Do You Feel? (2021) ... Ida B.
- New Beginnings (2021) ... Ida B.
- Cop or Drop? (2021) ... Ida B.
- Everything (2021) ... Ida B.
- Killing Me Softly with His Song (2021) ... Ida B.
 2021 Synapse
Aamina
 2021 Legacies (TV Series)
Lucia
- Goodbyes Sure Do Suck (2021) ... Lucia
 2020 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
Joyce Williams
- No Time for Despair (2020) ... Joyce Williams
 2020 Station 19 (TV Series)
Joyce
- Out of Control (2020) ... Joyce
 2018 9-1-1 (TV Series)
Candace Creedy
- Worst Day Ever (2018) ... Candace Creedy
 2017 Zoo (TV Series)
Leanne Ducovney
- Oz Is Oz (2017) ... Leanne Ducovney
- Drop It Like It's Hot (2017) ... Leanne Ducovney
- Welcome to the Terra Dome (2017) ... Leanne Ducovney
- Ten Years Gone (2017) ... Leanne Ducovney
- Diaspora (2017) ... Leanne Ducovney
 2016 Cruel Intentions (TV Movie)
Naomi Donovan
 2015 Scream: The TV Series (TV Series)
Detective Lorraine Brock
- Betrayed (2015) ... Detective Lorraine Brock
- Exposed (2015) ... Detective Lorraine Brock
 2015 Two Bellmen (Short)
Sariah
 2013-2014 Ravenswood (TV Series)
Terry Beaumont
- Revival (2014) ... Terry Beaumont
- Believe (2013) ... Terry Beaumont
- Death and the Maiden (2013) ... Terry Beaumont
- Pilot (2013) ... Terry Beaumont
 2013 NCIS (TV Series)
Callie Daniels
- Chasing Ghosts (2013) ... Callie Daniels
 2012 Bones (TV Series)
Melanie Carmichael
- The Partners in the Divorce (2012) ... Melanie Carmichael
 2011 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Katrina Bishop
- Ham Sandwich (2011) ... Katrina Bishop
 2011 NCIS: Los Angeles (TV Series)
Jennifer Grear
- Empty Quiver (2011) ... Jennifer Grear
 2010 Law & Order: LA (TV Series)
Julia Chaffey
- Ballona Creek (2010) ... Julia Chaffey
 2010 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series)
Bitsy Fairbank
- A Righteous Kiss (2010) ... Bitsy Fairbank
 2010 Castle (TV Series)
Brooke Carver
- Under the Gun (2010) ... Brooke Carver
 2005-2010 Numb3rs (TV Series)
Nikki Betancourt / Bianca Styles
- Cause and Effect (2010) ... Nikki Betancourt
- Growin' Up (2010) ... Nikki Betancourt
- And the Winner Is... (2010) ... Nikki Betancourt
- Devil Girl (2010) ... Nikki Betancourt
- Scratch (2010) ... Nikki Betancourt
 2006-2008 Shark (TV Series)
Raina Troy
- Wayne's World 3: Killer Shark (2008) ... Raina Troy
- One Hit Wonder (2008) ... Raina Troy
- Leaving Las Vegas (2008) ... Raina Troy
- Bar Fight (2008) ... Raina Troy
- Partners in Crime (2008) ... Raina Troy
 2007 Because I Said So
Milly's Staff #1 / Matisse
 2006 Without a Trace (TV Series)
Dr. Lydia Adams
- Blood Out (2006) ... Dr. Lydia Adams
 2005 Committed (TV Series)
Roberta
- The Snow Episode (2005) ... Roberta
 2003-2004 Chappelle's Show (TV Series)
Clifton's Wife / Mother / Gina Morris / ...
- Negrodamus & The Niggar Family (2004) ... Clifton's Wife (uncredited)
- O'Dweeds & Trading Spouses (2003) ... Mother
- Real Movies & Wu-Tang Financial (2003) ... Gina Morris
- Tyrone Biggums At School & Wrap It Up Box (2003) ... Real Sex Street Interviews Lady (uncredited)
- Popcopy & Clayton Bigsby (2003) ... Wife (uncredited)
 2003 Hack (TV Series)
Tammi Anderson
- True Lies (2003) ... Tammi Anderson
 2003 Law & Order (TV Series)
Dana
- Absentia (2003) ... Dana
 2001 The Education of Max Bickford (TV Series)
Woman #1
- Hearts and Minds (2001) ... Woman #1
 2001 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Mrs. Williams
- Secrets (2001) ... Mrs. Williams
 2000 Strangers with Candy (TV Series)
Sydney
- Ask Jerri (2000) ... Sydney
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On James Woods) He's such a nice guy, just lovely to work with. It's funny, because we have this student-teacher relationship in the show and off camera as well. I'm learning so much from him because he's such a veteran of this profession. See more »

Trivia:

Currently lives in Los Angeles, California. See more »

Nickname:

Sophia See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed