Aleister Crowley (1875–1947)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,796 this week
Aleister Crowley was born on October 12, 1875 in Leamington, Warwickshire, England. He was a writer and actor, known for In Search of the Great Beast 666 (2007), Cineficción Radio (2019) and The Mysteries of Myra (1916). He was married to Maria Teresa Ferrari de Miramar and Rose Kelly. He died on December 1, 1947 in Hastings, England. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ancient Aliens
The NASA Connection (S4, Ep5)
Mon, Aug 15 1:00 PM PDT on HIST (072)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 02 Mar 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 30 Mar 2021
 
a list of 130 people
created 21 Mar 2021
 
a list of 14 people
created 06 Jun 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleister Crowley's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2022 The Red Lips of the Octopus (Short) (original story) (filming)
 2021 Cineficción Radio (Podcast Series) (story "Ineligible" - 1 episode)
- Detectives de lo oculto (2021) ... (story "Ineligible")
 2019 The Shimmer (Short)
 2015/II The Rite of Mars, a Rock Opera (Video)
 2013 Liber XV - The Gnostic Mass (Video documentary)
 2010 The Rite of Mercury: A Rock Opera (Video) (play)
 2002 Masters of Darkness (TV Mini Series documentary) (excerpt - 1 episode)
- The Wickedest Man in the World (2002) ... (excerpt)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Gems From The Equinox" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

H.D. Carr | Edward Alexander Crowley | Khaled Khan | Frater Perdurabo

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Maria Teresa Ferrari de Miramar  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Falsehood is invariably the child of fear in one form or another. See more »

Trivia:

Lost his virginity at age 14 to the family maid. Contracted gonorrhea at age 17. See more »

Nickname:

Alick See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed