Fela Kuti (1938–1997)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 122,913 this week
Fela Kuti was born on October 15, 1938 in Abeokuta, Nigeria as Olufela Olusegum Oludotun Ransome-Kuti. He is known for his work on Run Fatboy Run (2007), The Visitor (2007) and Juda (2017). He died on August 2, 1997 in Lagos, Nigeria. See full bio »

Died:

(age 58) in Lagos, Nigeria

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 37 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 
list image
a list of 216 people
created 07 Jul 2016
 
list image
a list of 94 people
created 08 Feb 2018
 
a list of 138 people
created 27 Jun 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 12 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fela Kuti's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Run Fatboy Run Soundtrack
(2007)
The Visitor Soundtrack
(2007)
Juda Soundtrack
Kukurantumi Music Department
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (2 credits)
 1983 Tropiafric - Grüße aus der Wildnis (as Fela Ransome Kuti)
 1978 Berliner Jazztage '78 (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(December 13 to January 22, 2012) He was composer, lyricist and inspiration for the musical, "Fela!," in Shawn "Jay-Z" Carter, Will Smith and Jada Pinkett-Smith presentation at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Sahr Ngaujah in the cast. Jill Lewis and Bill T. Jones wrote the book. Bill T. Jones was director ... See more »


Alternate Names:

Fela Anikulapo Kuti | Fela Ransome Kuti | Fela Ransome-Kuti

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Invented Afro-beat music, a blend of psychedelic rock, jazz, and soul with west African rhythms. See more »

Nickname:

The Black President

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed