Byun Hee-Bong


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,749 this week
Byun Hee-Bong was born on June 8, 1942 in South Korea. He is an actor, known for The Host (2006), Okja (2017) and Memories of Murder (2003). See full bio »

Born:

in South Korea

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 06 May 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 23 Dec 2019
 
a list of 42 people
created 23 Mar 2014
 
a list of 100 people
created 08 Apr 2012
 
a list of 31 images
created 19 Apr 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Byun Hee-Bong's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Host Park Hie-bong
(2006)
Okja Hee Bong
(2017)
Memories of Murder Sergeant Koo Hee-bong
(2003)
God of Study Cha Ki Bong
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 2019 Bakugan: Battle Force
Seadudu / Seailoder (voice)
 2019 Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul-ho (TV Series)
Kook Hyun-Il
- Episode #2.39 (2019) ... Kook Hyun-Il
- Episode #2.40 (2019) ... Kook Hyun-Il
- Episode #2.37 (2019) ... Kook Hyun-Il
- Episode #2.38 (2019) ... Kook Hyun-Il
- Episode #2.35 (2019) ... Kook Hyun-Il
 2018 Habitat (Short)
Chank-Ki
 2017 Okja
Hee Bong (as Byun Heebong)
 2016 Blow Breeze (TV Series)
Kim Duk-chun (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2016 Madame Antoine (TV Series)
President Kim (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2015 Save the Family (TV Series)
Jung Soo-Bong
- Episode #1.123 (2015) ... Jung Soo-Bong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.122 (2015) ... Jung Soo-Bong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.121 (2015) ... Jung Soo-Bong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.120 (2015) ... Jung Soo-Bong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.119 (2015) ... Jung Soo-Bong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2014-2015 Pinocchio (TV Series)
Choi Gong-pil
- Peter Pan (2015) ... Choi Gong-pil (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- The North Wind and the Sun (2015) ... Choi Gong-pil (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- The Red Shoes (2015) ... Choi Gong-pil (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- The Scarlet Letter (2015) ... Choi Gong-pil (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- The Emperor's New Clothes (2015) ... Choi Gong-pil (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2014 Grandpas Over Flowers Investigation Team (TV Series)
Han Won-Bin (70s)
- Episode #1.12 (2014) ... Han Won-Bin (70s) (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.11 (2014) ... Han Won-Bin (70s) (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.10 (2014) ... Han Won-Bin (70s) (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.9 (2014) ... Han Won-Bin (70s) (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.8 (2014) ... Han Won-Bin (70s) (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2013 Mr. Go
Wei Wei's grandfather
 2013 Goddess of Fire (TV Series)
Moon Sa-seung (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2013 Princess Aurora (TV Series)
Oh Dae-san (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2012 The Spies
Yoon (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2012 I Am a King
Shin Ik (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2011 In Love and War
Village elder (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2010 Haunters
Jeong-sik
 2010 My Girlfriend Is a Gumiho (TV Series)
Cha Poong
- Episode #1.16 (2010) ... Cha Poong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.15 (2010) ... Cha Poong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.14 (2010) ... Cha Poong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.13 (2010) ... Cha Poong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.12 (2010) ... Cha Poong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2010 God of Study (TV Series)
Cha Ki Bong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2009 The Sons of Sol Pharmacy House (TV Series)
Song Si-Yeol
- Episode #1.54 (2009) ... Song Si-Yeol (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.53 (2009) ... Song Si-Yeol (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.52 (2009) ... Song Si-Yeol (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.51 (2009) ... Song Si-Yeol (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.50 (2009) ... Song Si-Yeol (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2009 Searching for the Elephant
Zoo official
 2009 Lifting King Kong
School Superintendent (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2008 The Devil's Game
Kang No-sik (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2007 Small Town Rivals
Baek (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2006 Mission Sex Control
Mr. Kang (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2006 The Host
Park Hie-bong (as Byun Hee-bong)
 2006 Detective Mr. Gong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2006 Great Inheritance (TV Series)
Jung Il-do
 2005-2006 My Girl (TV Series)
Seol Woong - Kong-chan's Grandfather
- Episode #1.16 (2006) ... Seol Woong - Kong-chan's Grandfather (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.15 (2006) ... Seol Woong - Kong-chan's Grandfather (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.14 (2006) ... Seol Woong - Kong-chan's Grandfather (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.13 (2006) ... Seol Woong - Kong-chan's Grandfather (as Hie-bong Byeon)
- Episode #1.12 (2006) ... Seol Woong - Kong-chan's Grandfather (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2005 Crying Fist
Sang-hwan's coach (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2005 Another Public Enemy (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2004 Lovely Rivals
Headmaster (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2004 To Catch a Virgin Ghost (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2004 Au Revoir, UFO
Real estate agent (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2003 Spring Breeze (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2003 Something About 1% (TV Mini Series) (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2003 Memories of Murder
Sergeant Koo Hee-bong (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2003 My Teacher, Mr. Kim
Old Choi (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2003 Scent of Love
Bookshop owner (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2001 Volcano High
Vice Principal Jang Hak-Sa (as Hie-bong Byeon)
 2000 Barking Dogs Never Bite
Janitor (as Hie-bong Byeon)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hee-bong Byeon | Hie-bong Byeon | Byun Hee-bong | Byun Heebong
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In several movies by Joon-Ho Bong, he plays a character with the first name of Hee-Bong.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed