STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 115,304 this week

Sylvain Sylvain (1951–2021)


Sylvain Sylvain was born on February 14, 1951 in Cairo, Egypt as Sylvain Sylvain Mizrahi. He was an actor and composer, known for Kick-Ass (2010), The Three Stooges (2012) and Up the Academy (1980). He was married to Wanda O'Kelley . He died on January 13, 2021 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 269 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 420 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 145 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 783 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sylvain Sylvain's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Kick-Ass Soundtrack
(2010)
The Three Stooges Soundtrack
(2012)
Up the Academy Soundtrack
(1980)
I Pass for Human Soundtrack
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2019 Room 37: The Mysterious Death of Johnny Thunders
Sylvain Sylvain (voice)
 1991 Dramarama: Haven't Got a Clue (Video short)
Sylvain Sylvain
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

The New York City Dolls

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Spouse:

Wanda O'Kelley  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was born in Cairo, to an Egyptian Jewish family that moved to France and then New York, U.S., in the 1950s. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed