Arsène Wenger


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 127,610 this week
Arsène Wenger was born on October 22, 1948 in Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, France. He is a director, known for Goal II: Living the Dream (2007), Tottenham Hotspur vs Arsenal (2016) and Chelsea FC vs Arsenal FC (2014). He was previously married to Annie Brosterhous. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 1117 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arsène Wenger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Self (105 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Arsene Wenger

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Annie Brosterhous  (divorced)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What is remarkable is Thierry Henry doesn't have the game of a goalscorer. If I told you that a guy had scored 99 goals in 159 games, you'd think he would wait in the box for every cross and never pass the ball. But he's completely different. He has the game of a footballer who drifts wide and doesn't just play inside the box.

Trivia:

Career honours: At Monaco he won Ligue 1 in 1987-88 and the Coupe de France of 1991. At Nagoya Grampus, he won the Emperor's Cup of 1995 and the Japanese Super Cup of 1996.

At Arsenal, he won the Premier League in 1997-98, 2001-02 and 2003-04 (with an unbeaten season). He also won the FA Cup a record seven times in 1998, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2014, 2015 and 2017. As well as the FA Community Shield of... See more »

Trademark:

Catchphrase: I didn't see it!

Nickname:

Le Professeur

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed