STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,861 this week

Maurissa Tancharoen


Maurissa Tancharoen was born on November 28, 1975 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Maurissa Anne Tancharoen. She is a writer and producer, known for Dollhouse (2009), Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (2008) and Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013). She has been married to Jed Whedon since April 19, 2009. They have one child. See full bio »

2021 Golden Globes: All the Best Photos

Take a look at the winners, presenters, and top moments from this year's Golden Globes.

View the full gallery

Golden Globes History: Who Are the Best TV Series Winners?

Take a look back at the TV series that took home Golden Globe Awards for Best Television Series in the categories of Drama and Comedy.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Much Ado About Nothing
Sat, Mar 13 12:25 AM PST on 5MAX (537)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 10 Jan 2020
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Sep 2014
 
a list of 138 people
created 31 Jul 2016
 
a list of 3777 people
created 17 Dec 2017
 
a list of 1395 people
created 08 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurissa Tancharoen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dollhouse Writer
(2009-2010)
(2013-2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
  Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (TV Series) (created by - 136 episodes, 2013 - 2020) (written by - 17 episodes, 2013 - 2019)
- What We're Fighting For (2020) ... (creator)
- The End is at Hand (2020) ... (creator)
- Brand New Day (2020) ... (creator)
- Stolen (2020) ... (creator)
- As I Have Always Been (2020) ... (creator)
 2011 Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Missio (2011) ... (written by)
  Dollhouse (TV Series) (story editor - 13 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (staff writer - 13 episodes, 2009) (written by - 6 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2009)
- Epitaph Two: Return (2010) ... (story editor) / (written by)
- The Hollow Men (2010) ... (story editor)
- Getting Closer (2010) ... (story editor)
- The Attic (2009) ... (story editor) / (written by)
- Stop-Loss (2009) ... (story editor)
 2009 Drop Dead Diva (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Crazy (2009) ... (written by)
 2008 Commentary! The Musical (Video short) (written by)
 2008 Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (TV Mini-Series short) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Act III (2008) ... (written by)
- Act II (2008) ... (written by)
- Act I (2008) ... (written by)
 2004 Britney Spears Live from Miami (TV Special documentary) (video segments)
 2003 Oliver Beene (TV Series) (staff writer) / (writer)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Member of the R&B group "Pretty in Pink"

Alternate Names:

Maurissa Tancheroen | Maurissa Tancharoen Whedon

Height:

4' 11" (1.5 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gave birth to her 1st child at age 39, a daughter named Bennie Sue Whedon in June 2015. Child's father is her husband, Jed Whedon. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed