No photo available. Represent Richard Sutphen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 242,540 this week

Richard Sutphen (1937–2020)

Richard Sutphen was born on April 3, 1937 in Omaha, Nebraska, USA. He was a producer, known for Whispers in the Wind (2005), Metaphysia 2012 (2010) and Destiny of Peace (2003). He was previously married to Roberta Witters and Tara Sutphen. He died on September 1, 2020 in Arizona, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Arizona, USA

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Sutphen's work have you seen?

Known For

(2005)
(2010)
Destiny of Peace Producer
(2003)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2005 Whispers in the Wind (Video documentary short) (executive producer)
 2003 Destiny of Peace (Video documentary short) (co-executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2010 Metaphysia 2012 (Documentary)
Self
 2003 Destiny of Peace (Video documentary short)
Self
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on wife #3, Roberta Witters] I thank Spirit that I met Roberta, who is the love of my life. She expresses love, grants me freedom, has no expectations of me and shares my values and attitudes in all aspects of life. I wish this kind of love for everyone because it's pretty damn comfortable. See more »

Trivia:

Lived at the Malibu Beach Colony since the 1980s, when he was at his peak of success in his professional and personal life. See more »

Nickname:

Dick

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed