STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 51,145 this week

Yngwie Malmsteen


Yngwie Malmsteen was born on June 30, 1963 in Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden as Lars Johann Yngve Lannerback. He is a composer and actor, known for Yngwie Malmsteen: You Don't Remember, I'll Never Forget (1986), Yngwie Malmsteen: Heaven Tonight (1988) and Alcatraz: Island in the Sun (1983). He is married to April Malmsteen. They have one child. See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 806 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 50 people
created 11 Aug 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 20 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yngwie Malmsteen's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Composer | Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Yngwie J. Malmsteen

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I plugged into a Marshall 25 years ago and from my first crunchy riffs to my latest screaming leads, my Marshalls were always right behind me, lots of them. There will be imitations, but in the end there can only be one, the only one, Marshall.

Trivia:

Name is pronounced Ing-Vey. See more »

Trademark:

Flashy guitar solos See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed