David Faber (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 172,633 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
David Faber was born on March 10, 1964. He is an actor and writer, known for Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010), Arbitrage (2012) and The eBay Effect: Inside a Worldwide Obsession (2005). He has been married to Jenny Harris since January 16, 2000. See full bio »

Born:

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 17 people
created 21 Jun 2021
 
a list of 9998 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 4121 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 258 people
created 21 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Faber's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2016 Billions (TV Series)
David Faber
- Pilot (2016) ... David Faber
 2012 Arbitrage
CNBC Newscaster
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2009 CNBC Documentaries (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2005 The eBay Effect: Inside a Worldwide Obsession (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
 2003 The Big Heist: How AOL Took Time Warner (TV Movie documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2012-2022 Squawk on the Street (TV Series)
Self - Co-Anchor / Self
- Episode dated 29 June 2021 (2021) ... Self
- Episode dated 6 February 2015 (2015) ... Self - Co-Anchor
- Episode dated 12 July 2013 (2013) ... Self - Co-Anchor
- Episode dated 26 April 2013 (2013) ... Self - Co-Anchor
 2006-2022 CNBC Documentaries (TV Series documentary)
Self - Reporter / Self - Host / Self / ...
- ExxonMobil at the Crossroads (2022) ... Self
- J. Crew and the Man Who Dressed America (2012) ... Self - Reporter
- Goldman Sachs: Power and Peril (2010) ... Self - Host
- The Bubble Decade (2009) ... Self - Reporter
- The New Age of Walmart (2009) ... Self - Host
 2012-2021 Jeopardy! (TV Series)
Self - Guest Host / Self - Video Clue Presenter / Self - Celebrity Contestant
- Episode #37.225 (2021) ... Self - Guest Host
- Episode #37.224 (2021) ... Self - Guest Host
- Episode #37.223 (2021) ... Self - Guest Host
- Episode #37.222 (2021) ... Self - Guest Host
- Episode #37.221 (2021) ... Self - Guest Host
 2013-2014 CNBC Squawk Box (TV Series)
Self - CNBC Host / Self - Substitute Co-Anchor
- Episode dated 30 September 2014 (2014) ... Self - CNBC Host
- Episode dated 11 July 2013 (2013) ... Self - Substitute Co-Anchor
 2011 NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 29 July 2011 (2011) ... Self
 2011 Meet the Press (TV Series)
Self - CNBC Host, 'Strategy Session'
- Episode dated 17 July 2011 (2011) ... Self - CNBC Host, 'Strategy Session'
 2011 Too Big to Fail (TV Movie)
Self
 2009 Tavis Smiley (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 14 August 2009 (2009) ... Self
 2009 Frontline (TV Series documentary)
Self - Anchor, CNBC
- Inside the Meltdown (2009) ... Self - Anchor, CNBC
 2008 CNBC Executive Leadership Awards (TV Special)
 2003 The Big Heist: How AOL Took Time Warner (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Host
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2018 The 2000s (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self - CNBC
- The Financial Crisis (2018) ... Self - CNBC

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 2001, he was considered to be a strong contender for the co-anchor chair of CNN's then-popular Lou Dobbs Tonight (1980). See more »

Nickname:

The Brain

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed