No photo available. Represent William Powell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,897 this week

William Powell (III) (1925–1968)

William Powell was born on February 27, 1925 in California, USA. He was a writer and producer, known for All American (1953), Bonanza (1959) and Stagecoach West (1960). He was previously married to Patricia Parsons and Irene Mary Brodowski. He died on March 13, 1968 in the USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 43) in USA

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 17 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Powell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

All American Producer
(1953)
Bonanza Writer
(1961)
(1961)
(1962)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1962 Death Valley Days (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The Breaking Point (1962) ... (teleplay - story)
 1961 Bonanza (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Countess (1961) ... (written by - as William D. Powell)
 1961 Stagecoach West (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Blind Man's Bluff (1961) ... (written by - as William D. Powell)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1953 All American (associate producer - as William D. Powell)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William Powell Jr. | William D. Powell | William David Powell

Spouse:

Patricia Parsons  (divorced) | See more »

Parents:

William Powell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of William Powell. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed