No photo available. Represent Alan Semok? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 375,354 this week

Alan Semok

Alan Semok was born on October 2, 1952 as Alan R. Semok. He is known for his work on Shining Time Station (1989), American Experience (1988) and Cradle Will Rock (1999). See full bio »

Born:

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Semok's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Shining Time Station Tex Boy / Grace the Bass (puppet) / Tex / Grace the Bass (puppeteer) / Alan Semok
(1989-1993)
American Experience Aaron Burr
(2000)
Cradle Will Rock Additional Crew
(1999)
100 Centre Street Additional Crew
(2001-2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 2016 A Stand Up Guy
Ventriloquist
 2014/I For the Record (Short)
Detective
 2011 Tommy's Pumpkin (Short)
Ventriloquist
 2004 Savage Faith
Detective McCarthy
 2002 Fortune (Short)
Mr. Scranton
 2002 The Dummy
Professor Parlepancia - Ventriloquism Teacher
 2001 Off (Short)
Arnie
 2000 Over the Counter
Don Rice
 2000 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Aaron Burr
- The Duel (2000) ... Aaron Burr
 1995 Shining Time Station: Queen for a Day (TV Movie)
Tex (voice)
 1995 Shining Time Station: One of the Family (TV Movie)
Tex (voice)
 1995 Shining Time Station: Second Chances (TV Movie)
Tex (voice)
 1995 Shining Time Station: Once Upon a Time (TV Movie)
Tex (voice)
 1989-1993 Shining Time Station (TV Series)
Tex Boy / Grace the Bass (puppet) / Tex / ...
- How the Station Got Its Name (1993) ... Tex Boy
- Stacy Says No (1993) ... Tex Boy
- The Mayor Runs for Re-Election (1993) ... Tex Boy
- Mr. Conductor's Big Sleepwalk (1993) ... Tex Boy
- Mr. Conductor Gets Left Out (1993) ... Tex Boy
 1993 A Day in the Life of the Jukebox Band (Video short)
Tex (voice)
 1993 A Jukebox Lullaby (Video short)
Tex (voice)
 1990 Shining Time Station: 'Tis a Gift (TV Movie)
Tex (voice)
 1989 Kids-TV (TV Series)
Buddy Bear
Show Show Additional Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alan 'The Dummy Doctor' Semok
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed