STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,545 this week

Ole Einar Bjørndalen


Ole Einar Bjørndalen was born on 27 January 1974 in Drammen, Norway. He is the most successful and talented professional biathete of all time. Received his nickname 'The King of Biathlon' by being the most medaled Olympian in the history of the Winter Olympic Games, with 13 medals - 8 gold, 4 silver and one bronze. As well as the most accomplished... See full bio »

Want to Make a Cult Classic? Start With a Classic Cult

Paul Rust, writer and star of Netflix's "Love," was really into cults when he wrote a script he now calls "100% unproduceable."

Watch now on "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 241 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ole Einar Bjørndalen's work have you seen?

Known For

Dagsrevyen Himself - Interviewee
(2017)
Golden Goal Himself
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 2018 Skavlan (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
 2017 Dagsrevyen (TV Series)
Himself - Interviewee
- Episode dated 23 May 2017 (2017) ... Himself - Interviewee
 2014 Skiskytterkongen (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... Himself
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... Himself
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... Himself
 2014 Sochi 2014: XXII Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
- Features and Documentaries (2014) ... Himself
 2010 Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 23 February 2010 (2010) ... Himself
 2006 Golden Goal (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.4 (2006) ... Himself
 2006 Les grands duels du sport (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2006 Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
 2002 Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Biathlete
- Opening Ceremony (2002) ... Himself - Biathlete
 2002 OL Salt Lake City 2002 (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1998 Nagano 1998: XVIII Olympic Winter Games (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
- Day 15, Part 1 (1998) ... Himself
- Day 12, Part 2 (1998) ... Himself
- Day 5, Part 1 (1998) ... Himself
 1994 Lillehammer 1994: XVII Olympic Winter Games (TV Series)
Himself
- Day 15 (1994) ... Himself
- Day 12 (1994) ... Himself
- Day 9 (1994) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[On his watch collection] I have over thirty of them. But my contract with Certina is great for me... I now have a watch with my own autograph. You know, I wanted a sponsor whose product I could identify with. Other watch makers gave me offers, but I did not like them, and I can't pretend. I wanted to associate myself with someone full of conviction. Somehow, it matters. See more »

Trivia:

On 17 July 2016 married his companion, the Belarusian biathlete Darya Domracheva. See more »

Trademark:

Unique, very elegant ski style See more »

Nickname:

OEB See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed