STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 52,253 this week

Ping Chin (1949–2017)


Ping Chin was born on May 3, 1949 in Beijing, China as Xiao-Ping Chen. She is known for her work on Swan Song (1967), The Magnificent Trio (1966) and Kuai lo qing chun (1966). She died on September 6, 2017 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Hong Kong

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 
a list of 1016 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 743 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 50 people
created 23 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ping Chin's work have you seen?

Known For

Swan Song Ke Fen-ni
(1967)
The Magnificent Trio Wei Wen-chen
(1966)
Kuai lo qing chun Chen Xiao-Ping
(1966)
Killer Darts Actress
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (26 credits)
 1972 Yu nu xi chun (Archival footage)
 1970 Ai qing de dai jia
Chuang Jui-fang
 1970 The Twelve Gold Medallions
Chin Suo
 1969 Yan niang
Li Yan-niang
 1969 Vengeance Is a Golden Blade
Li Hsiao Yen
 1969 Diao jin gui
Chang Ping
 1968 Killer Darts
 1968 Hong
Liang Ming-chu
 1968 The Bells of Death
Hsiang Hsiang
 1968 Hong Kong Rhapsody (Guest star)
 1967 Swan Song
Ke Fen-ni
 1967 Hong Kong Nocturne
Chia Ting-Ting
 1967 The Sword and the Lute
Kan Lien Chu
 1967 Trail of the Broken Blade
Liu Chen-erh
 1966 Kuai lo qing chun
Chen Xiao-Ping
 1966 The Magnificent Trio
Wei Wen-chen
 1966 Tiger Boy
Hsiao Ying
 1965 The Twin Swords
Kan Lien Chu
 1965 Temple of the Red Lotus
Kan Lien Chu
 1965 The Mermaid
Maid-servant
 1964 Xue shou yin
Wang Chien-chin
 1964 The Last Woman of Shang
Maiden chorus dancer
 1964 Wan hua ying chun
Chorus girl
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Qin Ping | Ping Qin

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed