Donald Rumsfeld (1932–2021)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,674 this week
Donald Rumsfeld was born on July 9, 1932 in Evanston, Illinois, USA as Donald Henry Rumsfeld. He was a writer, known for 4 (2009), America's Newest Sweethearts and The Unknown Known (2013). He was married to Joyce Pierson. He died on June 29, 2021 in Taos, New Mexico, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Taos, New Mexico, USA

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

12 Strong
Sun, Jan 30 9:40 PM PST on HBO2 (519)
12 Strong
Mon, Jan 31 12:40 AM PST on HBO2 (512)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 39 people
created 21 May 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 31 Mar 2017
 
a list of 204 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 895 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donald Rumsfeld's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

4 Writer
(2009)
America's Newest Sweethearts Self - Amateur Wrestler
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2009/I 4 (Short) (additional dialogue)
Show Show Self (75 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (116 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Known and Unknown: A Memoir". See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 6 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sec. Donald Rumsfeld

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)

Spouse:

Joyce Pierson  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Nineteen hijackers, using commercial airliners as guided missiles to incinerate three thousand men, women and children, was perhaps the most horrific single unknown unknown America has experienced. See more »

Trivia:

A flight instructor in the US Navy from 1954-57. See more »

Nickname:

Mad Dog See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed