STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 38,136 this week

Greg Mathis (I)


Greg Mathis was born on April 5, 1960 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Gregory Ellis Mathis. He is a producer and actor, known for Madea Goes to Jail (2009), Judge Mathis (1998) and Judge Jeanine Pirro (2008). He has been married to Linda Reese since June 1, 1985. They have three children. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Madea Goes to Jail
Fri, Sep 24 2:50 PM PDT on HBOZ (516)
Madea Goes to Jail
Mon, Sep 27 10:00 PM PDT on HBOZ (516)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 07 Apr 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Jul 2020
 
a list of 272 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 274 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Jul 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Greg Mathis's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Madea Goes to Jail Judge Mathis
(2009)
Judge Mathis Self / Self - Judge
(1998-2018)
Judge Jeanine Pirro Additional Crew
(2009)
CornerStore Judge Mathis
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 2021 American Gangster: Trap Queens (TV Series) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Dwen Curry (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Shauntay Henderson (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Brandi Davis (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Perrion Roberts (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Tiffani Rose Peak (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Just Keke (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2013 The Mathis Project (TV Series) (executive producer - 2013)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Autobiography: "Inner City Miracle" (2002)

Alternate Names:

Judge Greg Mathis | Judge Mathis

Spouse:

Linda Reese  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has been a licensed judge since 1995. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed