No photo available. Represent Jonathan Harvey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,405 this week

Jonathan Harvey (II)

Jonathan Harvey was born in Liverpool in 1968, and was educated at Hull University (Psychology and Education) before moving to London, where he worked for four years as a special-needs teacher at a comprehensive school in Thamesmead, the area where his film Beautiful Thing (1996) is set. He started writing at the age of 16, with his play "The ... See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 506 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonathan Harvey's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Beautiful Thing
(1996)
Gimme Gimme Gimme
(1999-2001)
Rev.
Rev. Writer
(2010)
Beautiful People
(2008-2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
  Coronation Street (TV Series) (written by - 239 episodes, 2004 - 2018) (writer - 11 episodes, 2004 - 2007)
- Episode #1.9464 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.9463 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.9451 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.9426 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.9406 (2018) ... (written by)
  Tracey Ullman's Show (TV Series) (3 episodes, 2017) (written by - 4 episodes, 2016)
- Episode #2.6 (2017)
- Episode #2.5 (2017)
- Episode #2.2 (2017)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... (written by)
 2015 You, Me & Them (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- The Origami Butterfly Effect (2015) ... (written by)
- The Gift (2015) ... (written by)
- School Reunion (2015) ... (written by)
  Great Night Out (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes, 2013) (additional material by - 3 episodes, 2013)
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2013) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... (additional material by)
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... (additional material by)
 2012 Panto! (TV Movie) (written by)
 2012 Shameless (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #9.10 (2012)
- Episode #9.4 (2012)
 2010 Rev. (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2010) ... (writer)
 2009 Octavia (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008-2009 Beautiful People (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- How I Got My Gash (2009) ... (writer)
- How I Got My Turner (2009) ... (writer)
- How I Got My Camp (2009) ... (writer)
- How I Got My Water Feature (2009) ... (writer)
- How I Got My Plumes (2009) ... (writer)
 2008 Britannia High (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- With a Little Help from My Friends (2008) ... (writer)
- Go Your Own Way (2008) ... (writer)
- Let's Dance (2008) ... (writer)
 2007 Lilies (TV Mini-Series)
 2006 The Catherine Tate Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Lauren Gets Hitched (2006) ... (writer)
 2006 The Last Laugh (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Love for Sale (2006)
 2005 Twisted Tales (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Charlie's Angel (2005) ... (writer)
 2004 Big Brother Panto (TV Series)
 2004 Best Friends (TV Series) (screenplay - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2004) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.3 (2004) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... (screenplay)
 2004 Von Trapped (TV Movie)
 2003 Life Beyond the Box: Margo (TV Movie)
 2003 Spine Chillers (TV Series) (writer)
 2003 At Home with the Braithwaites (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #4.4 (2003)
- Episode #4.3 (2003)
 2002 Birthday Girl (TV Movie)
  Gimme Gimme Gimme (TV Series) (by - 19 episodes, 1999 - 2001) (written by - 13 episodes, 1999 - 2000)
- Decoy (2001) ... (by)
- Singing in the Drain (2001) ... (by)
- Trauma (2001) ... (by)
- Secrets and Flies (2001) ... (by)
- Lollipop Man (2001) ... (by)
 1999 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dinner at Tiffany's (1999) ... (writer)
 1996 Beautiful Thing (play) / (written by)
 1993 West End Girls (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(play) "Babies" - Royal National Theatre Studio & Royal Court Theatre, 1994, winner George Devine Award, 1993 and Evening Standard's Most Promising Playwright Award, 1994; See more »

Alternate Names:

Jon Harvey
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Journalists hated it but viewers didn't. It went from BBC2 to BBC1, got three series and a Christmas special. The gay press wasn't very happy because it featured a camp, outrageous gay man and they didn't like that. It was just supposed to be a cartoon. I was mortified when those reviews first came out. (On Gimme Gimme Gimme (1999)) See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the 1994 London Evening Standard Theatre Award for Most Promising Playwright for Babies. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page