STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 126,453 this week

Adrian Smith (II)


Adrian Smith was born on February 27, 1957 in England as Adrian Frederik Smith. He is an actor and composer, known for Chemical Wedding (2008), Drugaí Marú II and Top of the Pops (1964). He has been married to Nathalie Dufresne since October 21, 1988. They have three children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 16 Jun 2020
 
a list of 218 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 70 people
created 27 Jul 2020
 
a list of 163 people
created 20 Feb 2011
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 24 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adrian Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Chemical Wedding Soundtrack
(2008)
Drugaí Marú II Soundtrack
Top of the Pops Soundtrack
Old Number Seven Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 2018 Iron Maiden: Run to the Hills, Live (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 2017 Iron Maiden: The Book of Souls: Live Chapter (Video)
Guitar Player
 2017 Iron Maiden: Wasted Years, Live (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 2016 Iron Maiden: Death or Glory, Live (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 2008 Iron Maiden - Somewhere Back in Chile
Guitar, backing vocals
 2006 Iron Maiden: The Reincarnation of Benjamin Breeg (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 2005 Iron Maiden: No More Lies, Live (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 2003 Iron Maiden: Rainmaker (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 2001 Iron Maiden: Brave New World, Live (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 2000 Iron Maiden: Out of the Silent Planet (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 2000 Iron Maiden: The Wicker Man (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1989 Iron Maiden: Infinite Dreams (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1988 Iron Maiden: The Clairvoyant (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1988 Iron Maiden: The Evil That Men Do (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1988 Iron Maiden: Can I Play with Madness (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1986 Hear 'n Aid: Stars (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1986 Hear 'n Aid: The Sessions (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1986 Iron Maiden: Stranger in a Strange Land (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1986 Iron Maiden: Wasted Years (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1985 Iron Maiden: Run to the Hills, Live (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1985 Iron Maiden: Running Free (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1984 Iron Maiden: Aces High (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1984 Iron Maiden: 2 Minutes to Midnight (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1983 Iron Maiden: The Trooper (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1983 Iron Maiden: Flight of Icarus (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1982 Iron Maiden: The Number of the Beast (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1982 Iron Maiden: Run to the Hills (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1981 Iron Maiden: Live at the Rainbow (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
 1981 Iron Maiden: Wrathchild (Music Video)
Adrian Smith
Show Show Composer (15 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Lucozade (as Iron Maiden) with Daley Thompson. The song used - "Phantom of the Opera"

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Nathalie Dufresne  (3 children)

Children:

Dylan Smith | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've been playing with Bruce for two years and did two albums with him. We're getting back into doing some real heavy stuff. A lot of the people were saying, "you guys are teamed up, when are you going to get back together with the Maiden guys?" From day one when I started playing with Bruce, people were saying this. At the time, my thought was that this was very unlikely to happen. But, down the... See more »

Trivia:

Guitarist of Iron Maiden (1980-1990, 1999-present). See more »

Nickname:

H See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed