Max Lucado

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 96,009 this week
Max Lucado was born on January 11, 1955 in San Antonio, Texas, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Christmas Child (2004), The Book and the Rose (2001) and The Christmas Candle (2013). He is married to Denalyn. They have three children. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 194 people
created 20 Feb 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Max Lucado's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 2021 CHRISTMAS STORIES with Max Lucado (TV Special)
 2020 Just in Case You Ever Wonder (Video short)
 2015 Traveling Light (TV Series documentary)
 2013 The Christmas Candle (based on the novel by)
 2008 Wherever You Are (Video short) (short story)
 2007 Max Lucado 3:16: Stories of Hope (Video short) (story)
 2005 Hermie & Friends: Buzby, the Misbehaving Bee (Video short) (creator) / (story)
 2004 Hermie & Friends (TV Movie) (story)
 2004 Christmas Child (a story)
 2004 Hermie & Friends: Webster the Scaredy Spider (Video short) (creator)
 2004 Punchinello and the Most Marvelous Gift (Video) (based upon the book by)
 2003 If I Only Had a Green Nose (Video short) (based on the book by)
 2003 Hermie: A Common Caterpillar (TV Movie) (story)
 2002 You Are Mine (Video short) (based on the book by)
 2001 The Book and the Rose (Short) (short story)
 2001 Jacob's Gift (Video short)
 2000 You Are Special (Video short) (based on the book by)
 1999 Resurrection (Video) (short story)
 1996 Alabaster's Song (Video short) (based on the book: "Alabaster's Song" by)
 1996 The Glory of the Resurrection (TV Mini Series) (book) / (narration)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Cast of Characters: Common People in the Hands of an Uncommon God". See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Pastor Max Lucado | Rev. Max Lucado

Spouse:

Denalyn  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Best-selling Christian author. Previously a minister at Oak Hills Church in San Antonio, TX. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed