No photo available. Represent Audre Lorde? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 587,330 this week

Audre Lorde (1934–1992)

Audre Lorde was born on February 18, 1934 in New York City, New York, USA as Audre Geraldine Lorde. She was married to Edward Ashley Robbins. She died on November 17, 1992 in St. Croix, Virgin Islands. See full bio »

Learn How Captain Marvel Stole Shazam's Name

As Captain Marvel and Shazam hit the skies from opposing sides of the DC/Marvel showdown, see how, at one point, they both had the same name.

Go behind the DC/Marvel battle scene

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Audre Lorde's work have you seen?

Known For

Before Stonewall Herself - poet and university professor
(1984)
Emergence Actress
(1986)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2012 Audre Lorde - Die Berliner Jahre 1984-1992 (Documentary)
Herself
 1986 Emergence (Documentary short)
 1984 Before Stonewall (Documentary)
Herself - poet and university professor
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 1999 After Stonewall (Documentary)
Herself - 1934-1992
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gamba Adisa
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On mothering: When the strongest words for what I have to offer come out of me sounding like words I remember from my mother's mouth, then I either have to reassess the meaning of everything I have to say now, or re-examine the worth of her old words.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed