STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 888 this week

Elizabeth Short (I) (1924–1947)


Elizabeth Short was born July 29th, 1924, in Medford, Massachusetts, to Phoebe and Cleo Short. When she was five her father disappeared. His car was later found near a lake later, apparently abandoned, which led to the belief that he had committed suicide. However, he later appeared at home and apologized to his wife for leaving the family like ... See full bio »

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

Did you scream, too? Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1380 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 98 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 15 Jan 2017
 
list image
a list of 801 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 120 people
created 29 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elizabeth Short's work have you seen?

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2012 The Black Dahlia Haunting (acknowledgment)
 2001 James Ellroy's Feast of Death (Documentary) (special thanks: American Airlines)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
 2011 James Ellroy's L.A.: City of Demons (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Victim
- Dead Women Own Me (2011) ... Herself - Victim
 2007 20 Most Shocking Unsolved Crimes (TV Movie documentary)
Herself - Murder Victim
 2005 The Secret Map of Hollywood (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Herself
 2001 James Ellroy's Feast of Death (Documentary)
Herself
 1999 Perfect Crimes? (TV Mini-Series)
Herself (Black Dahlia) (uncredited)
 1993 Murderers, Mobsters & Madmen Vol. 1 (Video documentary)
Herself
 1992 Gesichter Des Todes VII (Video documentary)
 1990 Death in Hollywood (Video documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

This infamous murder has been the subject of intense and sometimes bizarre speculation and theorizing. At least six authors claim to have solved the murder, each offering a different solution. Two separate and unrelated people have published sensationalistic books claiming that their fathers committed the crime. Another author suggested filmmaker Orson Welles as the killer. Author and ... See more »

Nickname:

Beth See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed