No photo available. Represent Peter Carrington? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,339,905 this week

Peter Carrington (I) (1919–2018)

Lord Peter Carrington was born in 1919. He was educated at Eton and Sandhurst and was inducted into the House of Lords in 1940 as a hereditary peer. He served in World War II. After the war, he got active in politics, serving as a junior minister in the Ministry of Agriculture, then the Ministry of Defense in the government of Winston Churchill. ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 99) in UK

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 181 people
created 18 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Carrington's work have you seen?

Known For

Thatcher: The Downing Street Years Self - Foreign Secretary, 1979-1982 / Self - Foreign Secretary 1979-1982
(1993)
(1983)
(1983)
Tonight Self - Conservative Leader of the House of Lords
(1979)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2013 Margaret: Death of a Revolutionary (TV Movie documentary) (thanks - as Lord Carrington of Upton)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Reflecting on Things Past: The Memoirs of Peter Lord Carrington". New York: Harper Collins; 1st U.S. ed edition (December 1, 1988) ISBN-13: 978-0060390907

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

UK Parliament

Alternate Names:

Lord Carington | Peter Carington | Lord Carrington | Lord Carrington of Upton

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Officially, his surname has one R - Carington. However the title Baron Carrington has two Rs. This mismatch dates back to 1839 when the second Baron Carrington changed his surname which had previously been Smith.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed