Madeleine Albright (1937–2022)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,996 this week
Trailer
2:17 | Trailer
Madeleine Albright was born on May 15, 1937 in Prague, Czechoslovakia [now Czech Republic]. She was an actress, known for Madam Secretary (2014), Gilmore Girls (2000) and Parks and Recreation (2009). She was previously married to Joseph Medill Patterson Albright. She died on March 23, 2022 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 18 Mar 2018
 
a list of 1220 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 139 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 90 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Madeleine Albright's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Madam Secretary Madeleine Albright
(2015-2018)
Gilmore Girls Madeleine Albright
(2005)
Parks and Recreation Madeleine Albright
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 2015-2018 Madam Secretary (TV Series)
Madeleine Albright
- E Pluribus Unum (2018) ... Madeleine Albright
- The Doability Doctrine (2015) ... Madeleine Albright
 2015 Parks and Recreation (TV Series)
Madeleine Albright
- Ms. Ludgate-Dwyer Goes to Washington (2015) ... Madeleine Albright
 2011 The Adjustment Bureau
Madeleine Albright (uncredited)
 2005 Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
Madeleine Albright
- Twenty-One Is the Loneliest Number (2005) ... Madeleine Albright
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (99 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2000s - 2020s) Chair of first the Albright Group, which she founded, and successively, after merging with Stonebridge, she was also chair of the new entity, Albright-Stonebridge Group, an international consulting firm. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

C-Span | Encyclopedia_ | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Madeleine Albright | Sec'y. Madeleine Albright | Sec. Madeleine Albright | Secretary Madeleine Albright | Madeleine Albrightová

Height:

4' 10" (1.47 m)

Spouse:

Joseph Medill Patterson Albright  (divorced)  (3 children)

Children:

Alice Patterson Albright | See more »

Parents:

Joseph Korbel | Anna Spiegelova Korbel
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have spent a lifetime looking for remedies to all manner of life's problems - personal, social, political, global. I am deeply suspicious of those who offer simple solutions and statements of absolute certainty or who claim full possession of the truth. Yet I have grown equally skeptical of those who suggest that all is too nuanced and complex for us to learn any lessons, that there are so many... See more »

Trivia:

Served on the board of directors of the Council on Foreign Relations. See more »

Trademark:

Her brooches, suited for occasions she attends. For example, she wears an anchor brooch when attending Navy functions. See more »

Nickname:

Madeleine See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed