Joe Paterno (I) (1926–2012)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 75,789 this week
Joe Paterno was born on December 21, 1926 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Joseph Vincent Paterno. He is known for his work on Go Tigers! (2001), Notre Dame Football (1991) and The Winners (1973). He was married to Suzanne Pohland. He died on January 22, 2012 in State College, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

30 for 30
The U: Part 2 (S2, Ep26)
Sun, Aug 01 2:30 PM PDT on ESPN2 (065)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 728 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 09 Feb 2018
 
list image
a list of 6 people
created 03 Feb 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 23 Jan 2017
 
a list of 204 people
created 17 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Paterno's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Go Tigers! Self
(2001)
Notre Dame Football Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
(1992-2006)
The Winners Actor
(1973)
1967 Gator Bowl Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
(1967)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (41 credits)
 2011 2011 Outback Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 2010 2010 Capital One Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 2009 2009 Rose Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 2008 8: Ivy League Football and America (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2007 2007 Valero Alamo Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 2007 2007 Outback Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1992-2006 Notre Dame Football (TV Series)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
- Penn St. Nittany Lions vs. Notre Dame Fighting Irish (2006) ... Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
- Penn St. Nittany Lions v. Notre Dame Fighting Irish (1992) ... Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 2006 2006 FedEx Orange Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 2005 Costas Now (TV Series)
Self - Football Coach
- Episode #1.7 (2005) ... Self - Football Coach
 2004 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Greatest Coaches (2004) ... Self
 2003 2003 Capital One Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 2001 Go Tigers! (Documentary)
Self
 1999-2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Vince Lombardi (2000) ... Self
- Jim Brown (1999) ... Self
 1999 1999 Outback Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1998 Ageless Heroes (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1996 1996 Outback Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1995 Sports Illustrated: 1995 the Year in Sports (Video)
Self - Penn State University
 1995 1995 Rose Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1994 1994 CompUSA Florida Citrus Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1992 1992 IBM OS/2 Fiesta Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1989 1989 Holiday Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1988 1988 Florida Citrus Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1987 1987 Sunkist Fiesta Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1986 Today (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 23 December 1986 (1986) ... Self
 1986 1986 Orange Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1983 1983 Aloha Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1983 1983 Sugar Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1982 1982 Fiesta Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1980 1980 Fiesta Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1979 1979 Liberty Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1979 1979 Sugar Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1978 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Self - Football Coach, Penn State University (segment "We're Number One")
- We're Number One/Behind the Cane Curtain/I'm an American (1978) ... Self - Football Coach, Penn State University (segment "We're Number One")
 1977 1977 Fiesta Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1975 1975 Cotton Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1974 1974 Orange Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1973 The Winners (TV Series documentary)
 1973 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Self - Football Coach
- Episode #12.114 (1973) ... Self - Football Coach
 1972 1972 Cotton Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1970 1970 Orange Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1969 1969 Orange Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
 1967 1967 Gator Bowl (TV Special)
Self - Penn St. Nittany Lions Head Coach
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 10 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Due to the Penn State sex scandal, on July 12, 2012, Mark Parker the president of Nike Inc. said he is changing the name of the Joe Paterno Child Development Center, a child care facility at the company's headquarters in Beaverton, Oregon. See more »

Trademark:

Extremely thick pair of glasses

Nickname:

Jo Pa

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed