No photo available. Represent Warren Spahn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,620 this week

Warren Spahn (I) (1921–2003)

Warren Spahn was born on April 23, 1921 in Buffalo, New York, USA as Warren Edward Spahn. He was an actor, known for 1948 World Series (1948), 1957 World Series (1957) and The Baseball Corner (1958). He was married to Lorene Southard. He died on November 24, 2003 in Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 238 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Warren Spahn's work have you seen?

Known For

1948 World Series Self - Boston Braves Pitcher
(1948)
1957 World Series Self - Milwaukee Braves Pitcher
(1957)
The Baseball Corner Self - Guest
(1958)
Bowling Time Self - Guest star
(1956)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1963 Combat! (TV Series)
German Soldier
- Glow Against the Sky (1963) ... German Soldier (uncredited)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Lorene Southard  (her death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You don't just throw the ball - you propel it. See more »

Trivia:

Atlanta Braves Career Shutouts Leader (63). See more »

Nickname:

Spahnie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed