No photo available. Represent Al Rosen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,203,917 this week

Al Rosen (II) (1924–2015)

Al Rosen was born on February 29, 1924 in Spartanburg, South Carolina, USA as Albert Leonard Rosen. He is known for his work on 1954 World Series (1954), 1948 World Series (1948) and Yankeeography (2002). He was married to Rita Kallman and Teresa (Terry) Ann Blumberg. He died on March 13, 2015 in Rancho Mirage, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Breakout Stars of the Year

IMDb's STARmeter has spoken: These are the Top 10 Breakout Stars of 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Rosen's work have you seen?

Known For

1954 World Series Self - Cleveland Indians Third Baseman
(1954)
1948 World Series Self - Cleveland Indians Pinch Hitter
(1948)
(2005)
Prime 9 Self
(2009-2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (17 credits)
 2009-2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Self
- Greatest Teenage Seasons (2011) ... Self
- Players of the 50's (2011) ... Self
- Pinch Hitters (2011) ... Self
- Changeups (2011) ... Self
- Greatest Left-handed Starters (2011) ... Self
 2010 Jews and Baseball: An American Love Story (Documentary)
Self
 2007 Pride Against Prejudice: The Larry Doby Story (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2005 Yankeeography (TV Series)
Self
- Billy Martin (2005) ... Self
 2005 Mantle (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2004-2005 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Best Owners (2005) ... Self
 2004 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Self - Friend
- The Rock (2004) ... Self - Friend
 2000-2001 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Hank Greenberg (2001) ... Self
- Bill Veeck (2000) ... Self
 1967 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #7.7 (1967) ... Self
 1956 The Arthur Murray Party (TV Series)
Self - Baseball Player
- Episode #7.13 (1956) ... Self - Baseball Player
 1955 1955 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - AL Third Baseman
 1954 1954 World Series (TV Mini Series)
Self - Cleveland Indians Third Baseman
- Game 4 (1954) ... Self - Cleveland Indians Third Baseman
- Game 2 (1954) ... Self - Cleveland Indians Third Baseman
- Game 1 (1954) ... Self - Cleveland Indians Third Baseman
 1954 1954 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - AL First Baseman
 1953 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #7.14 (1953) ... Self
 1953 1953 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - AL Third Baseman
 1952 1952 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - AL Third Baseman
 1948 1948 World Series (TV Series)
Self - Cleveland Indians Pinch Hitter
- Game 5 (1948) ... Self - Cleveland Indians Pinch Hitter
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Rita Kallman  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Named to 4 American League All Star Teams (1952-1955). See more »

Nickname:

Flip

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed