No photo available. Represent Zadie Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 85,267 this week

Zadie Smith

Zadie Smith was born on October 27, 1975 in Brent, London, England as Sadie A. Smith. She is known for her work on On Beauty, White Teeth (2002) and NW (2016). She has been married to Nick Laird since 2004. See full bio »
1 photo »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 172 people
created 18 Nov 2012
 
a list of 1346 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 292 people
created 31 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zadie Smith's work have you seen?

Known For

On Beauty Writer
White Teeth Writer
(2002)
NW Writer
(2016)
Swing Time Writer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2016 NW (TV Movie) (based on the novel by)
 2002 White Teeth (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 4 episodes)
- The Return of Magid Iqbal (2002) ... (novel)
- The Trouble with Millat (2002) ... (novel)
- The Temptation of Samad Iqbal (2002) ... (novel)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2002 White Teeth (TV Mini-Series) (creative consultant - 4 episodes)
- The Return of Magid Iqbal (2002) ... (creative consultant)
- The Trouble with Millat (2002) ... (creative consultant)
- The Temptation of Samad Iqbal (2002) ... (creative consultant)
- The Peculiar Second Marriage of Archie Jones (2002) ... (creative consultant)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2011 W.E. (the producers wish to thank)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2016 The New Man (Documentary)
 2006 Druckfrisch (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #4.5 (2006) ... Herself
 2006 BBC News 24 (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #9.209 (2006) ... Herself
 2000-2005 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Herself / Herself - Guest
- Episode dated 26 September 2005 (2005) ... Herself
- Episode dated 1 June 2000 (2000) ... Herself - Guest
 2002 Timeshift (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- The Writer's Trade (2002) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel "The Autograph Man" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sadie Laird
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On interviewing Eminem for Vibe magazine: "I never want to do another interview as long as I live. It's not my bag." See more »

Trivia:

Her younger brothers are rappers Doc Brown (also a stand-up comedian) and Luc Skyz. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed