No photo available. Represent David Pritchard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 81,010 this week

David Pritchard (IV) (1945–2019)

David Pritchard was born on November 19, 1945 in Southampton, Hampshire, England, UK. He was a director and producer, known for Floyd on Britain & Ireland (1988), American Pie (1989) and Once Upon a Mine (1986). He was previously married to Fiona Johnston and Judith. He died on January 13, 2019. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73)

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Pritchard's work have you seen?

Known For

American Pie Director
(1989)
Once Upon a Mine Director
(1986)
(2017-2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2017-2018 Rick Stein's Road to Mexico (TV Series documentary) (6 episodes)
- Oaxaca to Yucatan Peninsula (2018) ... (directed by)
- Oaxaca To Chinatlan Mountains (2017) ... (directed by)
- Mexico City To Puebla (2017) ... (directed by)
- San Diego To Baja California (2017) ... (directed by)
- Monterey To San Diego (2017) ... (directed by)
 2016 Rick Stein's Long Weekends (TV Mini Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Palermo (2016)
 2015 Rick Stein: From Venice to Istanbul (TV Series documentary)
 2013 German Bite (TV Movie documentary)
 2011 Rick Stein's Spain (TV Series documentary)
 2009 Far Eastern Odyssey (TV Mini Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Cambodia & Vietnam (2009) ... (directed by)
 2007 Rick Stein in du Maurier Country (TV Movie documentary)
 2006 Rick Stein and the Japanese Ambassador (TV Movie documentary)
 2005 French Odyssey (TV Series) (2005)
 2002 Food Heroes (TV Series documentary)
 2000 Seafood Lovers' Guide (TV Series documentary)
 1999 Seafood Odyssey (TV Series documentary)
 1997 Feast (TV Series)
 1995 Taste of the Sea (TV Series documentary)
 1993 Far Flung Floyd (TV Series documentary) (7 episodes)
- Hong Kong (1993)
- East Malaysia (1993)
- West Malaysia (1993)
- North Thailand (1993)
 1992 Floyd on Spain (TV Series documentary) (7 episodes)
- Basque Country (1992)
- Galicia (1992)
- Andalucia (1992)
- The Costa Blanca (1992)
 1991 Floyd on Oz (TV Series documentary)
 1989 American Pie (TV Series documentary) (5 episodes)
- San Francisco (1989)
- Texas (1989)
- Santa Fe (1989)
- Florida (1989)
- New Orleans (1989)
 1988 Floyd on Britain & Ireland (TV Series documentary) (7 episodes)
- West Midlands (1988)
- Somerset (1988)
- West of Ireland (1988)
- Wales (1988)
- Scotland (1988)
 1987 Floyd on France (TV Series documentary) (7 episodes)
- Brittany (1987)
- Pays Basque (1987)
- Alsace (1987)
- Burgundy (1987)
 1986 Once Upon a Mine (Documentary short)
 1976 Inside Story (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- The Depot (1976)
Show Show Producer (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David G. Pritchard

Spouse:

Fiona Johnston | See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed