Pavel Ruminov


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,479 this week
Trailer
1:59 | Trailer
Pavel Ruminov was born on November 25, 1974 in Vladivostok, Primorskiy kray, RSFSR, USSR as Pavel Yurevich Ruminov. He is a director and writer, known for I'll Be Around (2012), Dizlayk (2016) and Deadline (2004). See full bio »

Not-So-Scary Movies For Scaredy Cats

Looking for a slightly scary movie to watch this Halloween? Check out our picks for movies that (hopefully) won't keep you up at night.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 62 people
created 15 Oct 2014
 
list image
a list of 224 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pavel Ruminov's work have you seen?
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

I'll Be Around Director
(2012)
Dizlayk Director
(2016)
Deadline Director
(2004)
Dead Daughters Director
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2019 Uspekh
 2016 Dizlayk
 2016 Love Machine
 2011 Ya budu ryadom (TV Series)
 2010 Dva chasa
 2009 Circumstances
 2008 Mushketeer's Visit (Video)
 2008 Zelyonyy teatr v Zemfire (Documentary) (video "Pochemu")
 2007 Mumiy Troll. Mtvidenie '97-'06 (Video) (videos "Utekay 2", "Moya pevitsa")
 2005 Nayk Borzov DVD 10 (Video) (video "Nusinam")
 2004 Silent Man
 2004 Deadline
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

LiveJournal [Russia]

Alternate Names:

Gerard De Chiantiis
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think I could shoot a movie with a boot.

Trivia:

Caused some controversy at Rotterdam International Film Festival in 2005 after disrupting public lecture by his compatriot Ilya Khrzhanovskiy. Ruminov accused Khrjanovsky of 'trivialising history of Russian cinema in attempt to please Western audience". See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed