No photo available. Represent Ronald La Pread? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 197,924 this week

Ronald La Pread

Ronald La Pread was born on September 4, 1950 in Florida, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ronald La Pread's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2000)
Tropic Thunder Soundtrack
(2008)
Swingers Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (46 credits)
 2018 Golic and Wingo (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.41 (2018) ... (writer: "Brick House")
 2017 Ferdinand (writer: "Brick House" - as Ronald LaPread)
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Russell Crowe/Jonathan Groff/The Lumineers (2016) ... (writer: "8th Wonder" - uncredited)
 2016 Modern Family (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Storm (2016) ... (writer: "Brick House" - uncredited)
 2015 Lip Sync Battle (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Terrence Howard vs. Taraji P. Henson, Part 2 (2015) ... (writer: "Brick House")
 2015 Glastonbury 2015 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Day 3: Part 1 (2015) ... (writer: "Brick House")
 2013 The Hot Flashes (writer: "Brick House" - as Ronald Lapread)
 2012 Take Me Out (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... (writer: "Brick House")
 2011 Parks and Recreation (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Meet 'n' Greet (2011) ... (writer: "Brick House")
 2009 Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Lola Wlodkowski (2009) ... (writer: "Brick House" - uncredited)
 2009 House M.D. (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Broken (2009) ... (writer: "Brick House" - uncredited)
 2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (writer: "Brick House" - as Ronald Lapread)
 2009 Duplicity (writer: "Brick House")
 2008 Tropic Thunder (writer: "Brick House" (1977) - as Ronald LaPread)
 2006 Phat Girlz (writer: "Brick House")
 2006 Scrubs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- My Chopped Liver (2006) ... (writer: "Brick House" - uncredited)
 2005 Karaoke Revolution Party (Video Game) (as Ronald Lapread, "Brick House")
 2005 Two and a Half Men (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Squab, Squab, Squab, Squab, Squab (2005) ... (writer: "Brick House" - uncredited)
 2005 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- So... Good Talk (2005) ... (writer: "Brick House" - uncredited)
 2005 The Simple Life (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mortuary (2005) ... (writer: "Brick House" - uncredited)
 2004 Canadian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 7 Performances (2004) ... (writer: "Brick House", "Fancy Dancer")
 2004 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Victor's Other Family (2004) ... (writer: "Brick House")
 2003 I Love the '70s (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1978 (2003) ... (writer: "Brick House")
 2003 House of 1000 Corpses (writer: "Brick House" - as Ronald LaPread)
 2003 Deutschland sucht den Superstar (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mottoshow #3 - Hits 2002 (2003) ... (writer: "I'm Gonna Be Alright")
 2002 Less Than Perfect (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Pole (2002) ... (writer: "Brick House" - as Ronald LaPread)
 2002 Scooby-Doo (writer: "Lil' Romeo's B House" - as Ronald Lapread)
 2001 Monkeybone (writer: "Brick House")
 2000 Gone in Sixty Seconds (writer: "Brick House" - as Ronald Lapread)
 2000 Ready to Rumble (writer: "Brick House")
 1999 Muppets from Space (writer: "Brick House")
 1998 Home Fries (writer: "Brick House" - as Ronald LaPread)
 1998 Soul Music Festival: Part IV (TV Movie) (writer: "8th Wonder" - uncredited)
 1998 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dumbbell Indemnity (1998) ... (writer: "Brick House" - uncredited)
 1996 My Fellow Americans (writer: "Brick House")
 1996 The Associate (writer: "Brick House" - as Ronald Lapread)
 1996 Swingers (writer: "Brick House" - as R. La Pread)
 1995 To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (writer: "Brick House" - as Ronald LaPread)
 1995 Soul Train (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Freddie Jackson/Brownstone/Kut Klose (1995) ... (writer: "Oh Yeah", "Hey Alright")
 1995 Houseguest (writer: "Brick House" - as Ronald Lapread)
 1992 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Magic Sword (1992) ... (writer: "Brick House")
 1991 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 72 Hours (1991) ... (writer: "Brick House")
 1988 Growing Pains (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dance Fever: Part 2 (1988) ... (writer: "Brick House" - uncredited)
 1986 One More Saturday Night (writer: "Brick House" - as Ronald LaPread)
 1980 Plato's: The Movie (writer: "Brick House" - uncredited)
 1978 Thank God It's Friday (writer: "Brickhouse")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Commodores | Ronald Lapread | Ronald LePread
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was one of the original Commodores who left the group in 1986. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed