Christopher Smith (VIII)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 929 this week
Trailer
4:08 | Trailer
Christopher Smith was born in 1970 in Bristol, England, UK. He is a director and writer, known for Triangle (2009), Severance (2006) and Black Death (2010). See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 02 Feb 2019
 
a list of 46 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 31 Oct 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 28 Apr 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Triangle Director
(2009)
Severance Director
(2006)
Black Death Director
(2010)
Creep Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
  Spy/Master (TV Series) (directed by) (filming)
 2021 Temple (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (2021) ... (directed by)
- Episode #2.3 (2021) ... (directed by)
- Episode #2.2 (2021) ... (directed by)
- Episode #2.1 (2021) ... (directed by)
 2020 The Banishing
 2020 Alex Rider (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode Eight (2020)
- Episode Seven (2020)
- Episode Six (2020)
- Episode Five (2020)
 2019 Curfew (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2019)
- Episode #1.5 (2019)
- Episode #1.4 (2019)
 2016/I Detour
 2014 Get Santa
 2012 Labyrinth (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2012)
- Episode #1.1 (2012)
 2010 Black Death
 2009 Triangle
 2006 Severance
 2004/I Creep
 1997 The 10000th Day (Short)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chris Smith

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed