Avril Lavigne


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 283 this week
Avril Lavigne was born on September 27, 1984 in Belleville, Ontario, Canada, to Judith-Rosanne (Loshaw) and Jean-Claude Joseph Lavigne. Her ancestry is French-Canadian, Polish, English, Irish, and Scottish. At sixteen, she moved to Manhattan and began work on her debut album. She dropped out of high school after the 11th grade when she secured a ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Sabrina the Teenage Witch
Bada-Ping! (S7, Ep8)
Mon, Dec 13 8:30 AM PST on FUSE (1352)
Sabrina the Teenage Witch
Bada-Ping! (S7, Ep8)
Mon, Dec 13 11:30 AM PST on FUSE (900)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 12 Aug 2019
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 Sep 2019
 
a list of 46 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Avril Lavigne's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Bruce Almighty Soundtrack
(2003)
Over the Hedge Heather
(2006)
(2006)
Alice in Wonderland Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (49 credits)
 2021 Avril Lavigne: Bite Me (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2021 Willow & Avril Lavigne Feat. Travis Barker: GROW (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2021 Mod Sun Feat. Avril Lavigne: Flames (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2020 Avril Lavigne: We Are Warriors (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2019 Avril Lavigne: I Fell in Love with the Devil (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2019 Avril Lavigne Feat. Nicki Minaj: Dumb Blonde (Lyric Version) (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne (singing voice)
 2018 Avril Lavigne: Tell Me It's Over (Video short)
Avril Lavigne
 2018 Avril Lavigne: Head Above Water (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2018 Charming
Snow White (voice)
 2015 Avril Lavigne: Fly (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2015 Avril Lavigne: Give You What You Like (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2014 Avril Lavigne: Hello Kitty (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2014 Family Guy: The Quest for Stuff (Video Game)
Avril Lavigne (voice)
 2013 VEVO's Certified (TV Series)
 2013 Avril Lavigne Feat. Chad Kroeger: Let Me Go (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2013 Avril Lavigne: Rock N Roll (Music Video)
Mother F---king Avril Lavigne
 2013 Avril Lavigne: Here's to Never Growing Up (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2012 Avril Lavigne: Goodbye (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2011 Avril Lavigne: Wish You Were Here (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2011 Rihanna: Cheers Drink to That (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2011 Avril Lavigne: Smile (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2011 Avril Lavigne: What the Hell (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2010 The Transistor Sessions (TV Series)
 2010 Young Artists for Haiti: Wavin' Flag (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2010 Avril Lavigne: Alice (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2008 Avril Lavigne: The Best Damn Thing (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2007 Avril Lavigne: Hot (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2007 The Flock
Beatrice Bell
 2007 Avril Lavigne: When You're Gone (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2007 Avril Lavigne: Girlfriend (Music Video)
Avril / The Girlfriend
 2006 Fast Food Nation
Alice
 2006 Bear in the Big Blue House (TV Series)
Heather
- This Is Your Life, Bear (2006) ... Heather
 2006 Over the Hedge
Heather (voice)
 2005 Avril Lavigne: He Wasn't (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2004 Avril Lavigne: My Favorite Videos (So Far) (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2004 Avril Lavigne: SpongeBob SquarePants Theme (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2004 Avril Lavigne: Nobody's Home (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2004 Avril Lavigne: My Happy Ending (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2004 Avril Lavigne: Don't Tell Me (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2003 Avril Lavigne: Knockin' on Heaven's Door (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2003 Avril Lavigne: Losing Grip (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2002 Avril Lavigne: Mobile (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2002 Avril Lavigne: I'm with You (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2002 Sabrina the Teenage Witch (TV Series)
Avril Lavigne
- Bada-Ping! (2002) ... Avril Lavigne
 2002 Avril Lavigne: Sk8er Boi (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
 2002 Treble Charger: Hundred Million People (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne (uncredited)
 2002 Avril Lavigne: Complicated (Music Video)
Avril Lavigne
Show Show Composer (13 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (133 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (190 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Released music video "Alice" for Tim Burton's Alice in Wonderland (2010). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 9 Articles | 11 Pictorials | 30 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Avril Lavin | Avuriru Ravîn

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)

Spouse:

Chad Kroeger  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I was two my mom said she knew I was going to be a singer. I've been performing ever since I was a young kid. So I've known I wanted to do this for awhile. I always knew in my heart that I'd be singing. See more »

Trivia:

Nominated for three Grammys: Song Of The Year ("I'm With You"), Best Female Pop Vocal Performance ("I'm With You") & Best Female Rock Vocal Performance ("Losing Grip") (2004). See more »

Trademark:

Pink and black color scheme See more »

Nickname:

Av See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed