Kenya Barris


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 700 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
Kenya Barris was born on August 9, 1974 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Black-ish (2014), Girls Trip (2017) and Grown-ish (2018). He has been married to Rainbow Barris since December 3, 1999. They have six children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 09 Feb 2021
 
a list of 640 people
created 04 Jul 2019
 
list image
a list of 1550 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 434 people
created 27 Jan 2018
 
a list of 746 people
created 10 Aug 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kenya Barris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Black-ish Writer
(2014-2022)
Girls Trip Writer
(2017)
Grown-ish Writer
(2018-2022)
Shaft Writer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 2023 You People (co-writer) (post-production)
  Besties (TV Series) (1 episode) (announced)
  Old-ish (TV Series) (1 episode) (announced)
  Grown-ish (TV Series) (created by - 78 episodes, 2018 - 2022) (story by - 1 episode, 2018)
- It's a Vibe (2022) ... (creator)
- Certified Lover boy (2022) ... (creator)
- Love on the Brain (2022) ... (creator)
- Frat Rules (2022) ... (creator)
- You Don't Know Me (2022) ... (creator)
  Black-ish (TV Series) (created by - 176 episodes, 2014 - 2022) (written by - 9 episodes, 2014 - 2020)
- Homegoing (2022) ... (creator)
- If a Black Man Cries in the Woods... (2022) ... (creator)
- The (Almost) Last Dance (2022) ... (creator)
- Young, Gifted and Black (2022) ... (creator)
- And the Winner Is... (2022) ... (creator)
 2022 Cheaper by the Dozen (screen story by) / (screenplay by)
  Mixed-ish (TV Series) (created by - 36 episodes, 2019 - 2021) (story by - 1 episode, 2019) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2019)
- Forever Young (2021) ... (creator)
- Walk This Way (2021) ... (creator)
- Tainted Love (2021) ... (creator)
- You Dropped a Bomb On Me (2021) ... (creator)
- Material Girl (2021) ... (creator)
 2021 Coming 2 America (screenplay by)
 2020 The Witches (screenplay by)
 2019 Shaft (written by)
 2017 Libby and Malcolm (TV Movie) (story by) / (written by)
 2017 Girls Trip (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2016 Barbershop: The Next Cut (written by)
  America's Next Top Model (TV Series) (27 episodes, 2005 - 2010) (developer - 210 episodes, 2003 - 2015) (creator - 20 episodes, 2005 - 2013)
- The Guy Who Was a Momma's Boy (2015) ... (creator)
- The Girl Who Took a Shot in the Dark (2015) ... (creator)
- The Guy Who Closed the Deal in Vegas (2015) ... (creator)
- And Then That Happened (2015) ... (creator)
- The Girl Who Became Bootyful (2015) ... (creator)
 2006-2014 The Game (TV Series) (written by - 11 episodes)
- Rules of the Street (2014) ... (written by)
- Extra Butter... Extra Salt... (2013) ... (written by)
- Psh!! I'm Good!! (2013) ... (written by)
- Trashbox (2013) ... (written by)
- The Confession Episode (2011) ... (written by)
 2012-2013 I Hate My Teenage Daughter (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Teenage Ski Trip (2013) ... (written by)
- Teenage Vacation (2012) ... (written by)
 2013 The Start Up (TV Movie) (writer)
  Are We There Yet? (TV Series) (staff writer - 13 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (written by - 4 episodes, 2011)
- Black Friday (2012) ... (staff writer)
- The Thief Episode (2012) ... (staff writer)
- The Staycation Episode (2012) ... (staff writer)
- The Mother's Day Episode (2011) ... (staff writer)
- The Lindsey Goes Vegan Episode (2011) ... (written by)
 2005-2006 Girlfriends (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- I Don't Wanna Be a Player No More (2006) ... (writer)
- Sleeping Dogs (2005) ... (writer)
 2004-2005 Listen Up (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Waiting for Kleinman (2005) ... (writer)
- Grandmaster of the Wolfhunt (2004) ... (writer)
 2004 Like Family (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Roger Returns (2004) ... (written by)
  Soul Food (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2002 - 2003) (writer - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004) (story editor - 1 episode, 2004)
- Decisions and Choices (2004) ... (writer)
- We Plan (2004) ... (story editor)
- Sacrifice Fly (2003)
- Shades of Grey (2003) ... (writer)
 1998 BET Live (TV Series) (1998)
 1997 The Keenen Ivory Wayans Show (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (25 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kenya 'Yee' Barris

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Rainbow Barris  (filed for divorce)  (6 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-creator, with Tyra Banks and Ken Mok, of UPN's America's Next Top Model (2003). See more »

Nickname:

Yee

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed