STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 82 this week

Josh Hutcherson


Joshua Ryan Hutcherson was born on October 12, 1992 in Union, Kentucky to Michelle Fightmaster, who worked for Delta Air Lines, and Chris Hutcherson, an EPA analyst. He has one younger brother, Connor Hutcherson. From the age of four, Josh knew that he wanted to be an actor. In order to pursue his goal, Josh and his family moved to Los Angeles ... See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bridge to Terabithia
Tue, Nov 20 9:30 AM EST on TMC (662)
Epic
Wed, Nov 21 9:00 AM EST on FX (205)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 45 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 94 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 130 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 24 Aug 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 12 May 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Hutcherson's work have you seen?

User Polls

19 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games Peeta Mellark
(2012)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 2018 Burn (post-production)
Billy
 2018 The Long Home (completed)
Nathan Winer
 2017-2019 Future Man (TV Series)
Josh Futturman / Josh Futterman
- Episode #2.6 (2019) ... Josh Futterman
- A Date With Destiny (2017) ... Josh Futturman
- Girth, Wind & Fire (2017) ... Josh Futturman
- Prelude to an Apocalypse (2017) ... Josh Futturman
- Justice Desserts (2017) ... Josh Futturman
 2018 Elliot the Littlest Reindeer
Elliot (voice)
 2017 The Disaster Artist
Philip / 'Denny'
 2017 Tragedy Girls
Toby Mitchell (uncredited)
 2017 Ape (Short)
Travis
 2016 In Dubious Battle
Vinnie
 2016 DJ Snake and Bipolar Sunshine: Middle (Video short)
Superhero
 2015 The Rusted (Short)
Max
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Peeta Mellark
 2013 Epic
Nod (voice)
 2012 Red Dawn
Robert Kitner
 2012 The Forger
Joshua
 2012 7 días en La Habana
Teddy (segment "El Yuma")
 2012 The Hunger Games
Peeta Mellark
 2011 Detention
Clapton Davis
 2010 The Third Rule (Short)
Chuck
 2010 The Kids Are All Right
Laser
 2008 Adventure at the Center of the Earth (Video Game)
Sean Anderson
 2008 Journey to the Center of the Earth
Sean Anderson
 2008 Fragments
Jimmy Jaspersen
 2007 Firehouse Dog
Shane Fahey
 2007 Bridge to Terabithia
Jess Aarons
 2006 RV
Carl Munro
 2005 Little Manhattan
Gabe
 2005 Kicking & Screaming
Bucky Weston
 2004 Eddie's Father (TV Movie)
Eddie Corbett
 2004 The Polar Express
Hero Boy
 2004 Howl's Moving Castle
Markl (English version, voice)
 2004 Justice League Unlimited (TV Series)
Van-El / Young Bruce Wayne
- For the Man Who Has Everything (2004) ... Van-El / Young Bruce Wayne (voice)
 2004 One Last Ride
Joey
 2004 Party Wagon (TV Movie)
Toad E. Bartley (voice)
 2004 Motocross Kids
TJ
 2003 Line of Fire (TV Series)
Donny Rawlings
- Take the Money and Run (2003) ... Donny Rawlings
 2003 Wilder Days (TV Movie)
Chris Morse
 2003 Miracle Dogs (TV Movie)
Charlie Logan
 2003 American Splendor
Robin
 2003 The Division (TV Series)
Matthew Inwood
- 'Till Death Do Us Part (2003) ... Matthew Inwood
 2002 Becoming Glen (TV Movie)
Young Glen
 2002 ER (TV Series)
Matt
- First Snowfall (2002) ... Matt
 2002 House Blend (TV Movie)
Nicky Harper
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (90 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for DJ Snake: "Middle"

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like both athletic girls and girlie girls. It depends on their personality. I like girls who can go out and play sports with me and throw the football around, but you don't want a girl who's too much tougher than you. See more »

Trivia:

His mother, Michelle Fightmaster, is a former Delta Airlines employee, and his father, Chris, is an analyst for the EPA (Environmental Protection Agency). See more »

Trademark:

Often plays in science fiction & fantasy movies

Nickname:

Hutch See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed