STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,749 this week

Rúnar Rúnarsson


Rúnar Rúnarsson was born on January 20, 1977 in Reykjavík, Iceland. He is a director and producer, known for Volcano (2011), Echo (2019) and Sparrows (2015). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 15 Oct 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 69 people
created 30 Oct 2019
 
a list of 925 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 13 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rúnar Rúnarsson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 65 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Volcano Director
(2011)
Echo Director
(2019)
Sparrows Director
(2015)
Two Birds Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2019 Echo
 2015 Sparrows
 2011 Volcano
 2009/I Anna (Short)
 2008 Two Birds (Short)
 2006 2005 Academy Award Nominated Short Films (Video) (segment "Síðasti bærinn")
 2004 The Last Farm (Short)
 2002 Leitin að Rajeev (Documentary)
 1998 Oiko Logos (Short)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Runar Runarsson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed