Derek Lee Nixon


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,312 this week
Derek Lee Nixon born April 13, 1983 is an American actor. He was born and raised in San Antonio, Texas and gained much notoriety in 2002 after playing Ryan Hammond, the fun loving, lackadaisical nephew of Roman business Tycoon Derek Hammond in Mary-Kate & Ashley's, When In Rome. Derek has built up a very nice resume of television credits including... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 636 people
created 19 Aug 2016
 
a list of 242 people
created 13 Jan 2012
 
a list of 471 people
created 30 May 2020
 
a list of 121 people
created 13 Apr 2015
 
a list of 620 people
created 21 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derek Lee Nixon's work have you seen?
7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Wolf Producer
(2012)
The Jerk Theory Chester
(2009)
Supernatural Activity Derek Lee Nixon
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Director | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2021 Dolphin Island
Tourist (Cameo)
 2016 Dead Awake
 2012 Supernatural Activity
Derek Lee Nixon
 2012 Butcher Boys
Benny
 2009 Be My Teacher
Evan
 2009 The Lights
Brad Taylor
 2009 The Jerk Theory
Chester
 2009/II Outrage: Born in Terror
Jack
 2009 Hallettsville
Tyler Jensen
 2003 Boston Public (TV Series)
Steve
- Chapter Sixty-Six (2003) ... Steve
 2002 Do Over (TV Series)
Handsome Guy
- Short-Cuts (2002) ... Handsome Guy
 2002/I When in Rome (Video)
Ryan
 2002 EvenHand
Pretty Boy (uncredited)
 2000 Boundaries (Short)
Host
 1999 America's Most Wanted: America Fights Back (TV Series documentary)
Aaron
- The Jason Crawford Killing (1999) ... Aaron
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

On Entertainment Tonight November 29th 2002 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Derek Nixon

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's the songs you sing, and the smiles you wear, that make the sunshine everywhere. See more »

Trivia:

Tattoo on right arm symbolizing his film "When in Rome" with Mary-kate and Ashley Olsen. See more »

Nickname:

Mc D

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed